City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Vibrant facades along Burano's canal with boats at serene sunset. Perfect travel snapshot.

How much does a trip to Spain, Spain cost?

Photo made by Pixabay on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Spain, Spain for 2 people costs about €445 on a mid-range budget, from €235 travelling cheaply up to €750 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€445
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€74
per person per day
Stay€135
Food & drinks€150
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€84
Total€445

Cost per person per day in Spain, Spain

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€22€42
Food & drinks€17€25€33
Local transport€3.5€12€22
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€39€74€125

What things cost in Spain, Spain

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€45
  • Comfort€85

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Spain, Spain.

  • Restaurant meal€10.73
  • Street food or quick meal€4.47
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€2.24
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Spain, Spain

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €45 · Comfort: €85

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Spain, Spain

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €30 - €40. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Metered fares to central Madrid typically run 30-40 euros daytime. Refuse any driver who approaches you inside the terminal without a meter.
  • Best alternative: Metro Line 8 to Nuevos Ministerios, or the official airport express bus to Atocha and Cibeles (€5)
  • Validate your ticket at the yellow machines at station entrances before boarding. Bus tickets are validated on board. Failure to validate counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Tipping is not mandatory but appreciated. Round up in bars and cafes, leave 5-10% in restaurants if service was good. Taxi drivers appreciate rounding up.
  • Some restaurants add cover or bread charges (pan y cubierto) not shown on the menu. Ask if menu prices include these before ordering. Check the bill for added items.
  • Always select to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Independent ATMs in tourist areas often charge high fees; card fees are set by your home bank.
All scams and tips for Spain, Spain

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Spain, Spain

How much does a 3-night trip to Spain, Spain cost for 2 people?
About €445 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €235 on a tight budget to €750 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Spain, Spain?
Plan on €39 per person per day travelling cheaply, €74 mid-range and €125 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Spain, Spain expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.73, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €45 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Spain, Spain?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €45 for a mid-range hotel and €85 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.