City BuddyCityBuddy
English
View of Salzburg's historic architecture with Hohensalzburg Fortress in the background.

How much does a trip to Salzburg, Austria cost?

Photo made by Laura Chouette on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Salzburg, Austria for 2 people costs about €760 on a mid-range budget, from €385 travelling cheaply up to €1,270 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€760
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€125
per person per day
Stay€295
Food & drinks€225
Local transport€115
Sights & activities€125
Total€760

Cost per person per day in Salzburg, Austria

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€27€49€85
Food & drinks€23€38€52
Local transport€6€19€33
Sights & activities€8€21€42
Total per person per day€64€125€210

What things cost in Salzburg, Austria

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€53
  • Mid-range€99
  • Comfort€170

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 18 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€16.05
  • Street food or quick meal€5.35
  • Coffee€3.12
  • Beer€3.57
  • Taxi per km€2.23
  • Public transport ticket€2.40

Hotels in Salzburg, Austria

Budget: €53 · Mid-range: €99 · Comfort: €170

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Salzburg, Austria

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €30. Use the official taxi rank outside the terminal and confirm the meter is running before departure. Refuse flat or un-metered offers from drivers approaching you inside the arrivals hall.
  • Best alternative: Bus line 2 from outside the terminal, arriving at the main station (Hauptbahnhof) (€3)
  • Buy tickets before boarding at machines, the official app, or the driver, then validate stamps before the ride. Tap your card or app on boarding for bus and tram services.
  • Rounding up or leaving about 10% is appreciated in restaurants but not required. Taxi drivers and tour guides accept small rounding-up tips; service is usually included.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at the terminal. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines at tourist spots, which often charge higher fees.
All scams and tips for Salzburg, Austria

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Salzburg, Austria

How much does a 3-night trip to Salzburg, Austria cost for 2 people?
About €760 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €385 on a tight budget to €1,270 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Salzburg, Austria?
Plan on €64 per person per day travelling cheaply, €125 mid-range and €210 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Salzburg, Austria expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €16.05, a coffee €3.12 and a hotel room around €99 per night. That puts Salzburg, Austria among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Salzburg, Austria?
Expect about €53 per night for a budget room, €99 for a mid-range hotel and €170 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.