City BuddyCityBuddy
English
View of the historic Holy Spirit Cathedral surrounded by urban architecture in Minsk.

How much does a trip to Minsk, Belarus cost?

Photo made by Vitali Adutskevich on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Minsk, Belarus for 2 people costs about €235 (795 BYN) on a mid-range budget, from €125 (415 BYN) travelling cheaply up to €405 (1,370 BYN) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€235
795 BYN
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€39 (130 BYN)
per person per day
Stay€80 (270 BYN)
Food & drinks€84 (285 BYN)
Local transport€22 (74 BYN)
Sights & activities€49 (165 BYN)
Total€235 (795 BYN)

Cost per person per day in Minsk, Belarus

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€827 BYN€1345 BYN€2586 BYN
Food & drinks€8.529 BYN€1447 BYN€1966 BYN
Local transport€0.52.5 BYN€3.512 BYN€6.522 BYN
Sights & activities€311 BYN€827 BYN€1655 BYN
Total per person per day€2169 BYN€39130 BYN€68230 BYN

What things cost in Minsk, Belarus

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (54 BYN)
  • Mid-range€27 (90 BYN)
  • Comfort€51 (170 BYN)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Minsk, Belarus.

  • Restaurant meal€6.25 (21.08 BYN)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.79 (6.02 BYN)
  • Coffee€1.34 (4.52 BYN)
  • Beer€0.89 (3.01 BYN)
  • Taxi per km€0.22 (0.75 BYN)
  • Public transport ticket€0.30 (1 BYN)

Hotels in Minsk, Belarus

Budget: €16 (54 BYN) · Mid-range: €27 (90 BYN) · Comfort: €51 (170 BYN)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Minsk, Belarus

  • Best alternative: Bus 300E from the airport to central Minsk (near the railway station / metro) (4 BYN (€1.19))
  • Metro requires tapping a token or card at the gate. On buses and trams, validate your ticket in the validator onboard when you board. Failure to validate is treated as traveling without a ticket.
  • Not expected but appreciated. Rounding up or leaving 5 to 10 percent in restaurants is fine and welcome.
All scams and tips for Minsk, Belarus

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-14. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minsk, Belarus

How much does a 3-night trip to Minsk, Belarus cost for 2 people?
About €235 (795 BYN) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €125 (415 BYN) on a tight budget to €405 (1,370 BYN) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Minsk, Belarus?
Plan on €21 (69 BYN) per person per day travelling cheaply, €39 (130 BYN) mid-range and €68 (230 BYN) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Minsk, Belarus expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €6.25 (21.08 BYN), a coffee €1.34 (4.52 BYN) and a hotel room around €27 (90 BYN) per night. That makes Minsk, Belarus an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Minsk, Belarus?
Expect about €16 (54 BYN) per night for a budget room, €27 (90 BYN) for a mid-range hotel and €51 (170 BYN) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.