City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A stunning aerial shot of Mostar's historic Old Bridge surrounded by the scenic cityscape and lush greenery.

How much does a trip to Bosnia and Herzegovina cost?

Photo made by YUSUF ROVCANİN on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Bosnia and Herzegovina for 2 people costs about €280 (550 KM) on a mid-range budget, from €155 (300 KM) travelling cheaply up to €475 (930 KM) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€280
550 KM
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€47 (92 KM)
per person per day
Stay€94 (185 KM)
Food & drinks€95 (185 KM)
Local transport€45 (88 KM)
Sights & activities€49 (95 KM)
Total€280 (550 KM)

Cost per person per day in Bosnia and Herzegovina

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€9.518 KM€1631 KM€3058 KM
Food & drinks€1020 KM€1631 KM€2142 KM
Local transport€2.55 KM€7.515 KM€1224 KM
Sights & activities€36 KM€816 KM€1632 KM
Total per person per day€2550 KM€4792 KM€79155 KM

What things cost in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€19 (37 KM)
  • Mid-range€31 (61 KM)
  • Comfort€59 (115 KM)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

  • Restaurant meal€6.24 (12.21 KM)
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67 (5.23 KM)
  • Coffee€1.34 (2.62 KM)
  • Beer€1.78 (3.49 KM)
  • Taxi per km€0.62 (1.22 KM)
  • Public transport ticket€1.02 (2 KM)

Hotels in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Budget: €19 (37 KM) · Mid-range: €31 (61 KM) · Comfort: €59 (115 KM)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 20 KM - 30 KM (€10 - €15). Use the official taxi rank outside the terminal. Agree on the fare or confirm the meter before departing. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the arrivals hall or offer fixed high rates.
  • Best alternative: Municipal bus line 31A or the airport shuttle into central Sarajevo (2 KM (€1.02))
  • Buy and validate your ticket onboard or at kiosks before boarding where required. Inspectors check regularly, and travelling without a validated ticket risks a fine. Fine without a valid ticket: 30 KM (€15.34).
  • Tipping is appreciated but not mandatory. About 10% for good restaurant service is common, and rounding up the bill is typical in cafes and bars.
  • Check menus for added service or cover charges. Ask whether service is included before paying, and confirm whether prices include VAT or extras.
  • Choose to be charged in the local currency and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines in tourist areas, which often carry higher fees.
All scams and tips for Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bosnia and Herzegovina

How much does a 3-night trip to Bosnia and Herzegovina cost for 2 people?
About €280 (550 KM) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €155 (300 KM) on a tight budget to €475 (930 KM) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Plan on €25 (50 KM) per person per day travelling cheaply, €47 (92 KM) mid-range and €79 (155 KM) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Bosnia and Herzegovina expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €6.24 (12.21 KM), a coffee €1.34 (2.62 KM) and a hotel room around €31 (61 KM) per night. That makes Bosnia and Herzegovina an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Expect about €19 (37 KM) per night for a budget room, €31 (61 KM) for a mid-range hotel and €59 (115 KM) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.