City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Rainbow International Bridge in Niagara Falls

How much does a trip to Niagara, Canada cost?

Photo made by This And No Internet 25 on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Niagara, Canada for 2 people costs about €675 (1,070 CA$) on a mid-range budget, from €395 (620 CA$) travelling cheaply up to €1,230 (1,930 CA$) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€675
1,070 CA$
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€115 (180 CA$)
per person per day
Stay€175 (275 CA$)
Food & drinks€250 (395 CA$)
Local transport€115 (180 CA$)
Sights & activities€140 (220 CA$)
Total€675 (1,070 CA$)

Cost per person per day in Niagara, Canada

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€2539 CA$€2946 CA$€68105 CA$
Food & drinks€2641 CA$€4266 CA$€5790 CA$
Local transport€69.5 CA$€1930 CA$€3352 CA$
Sights & activities€914 CA$€2337 CA$€4673 CA$
Total per person per day€66105 CA$€115180 CA$€205320 CA$

What things cost in Niagara, Canada

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€50 (79 CA$)
  • Mid-range€58 (91 CA$)
  • Comfort€135 (215 CA$)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 17 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€17.81 (28.10 CA$)
  • Street food or quick meal€6.23 (9.83 CA$)
  • Coffee€2.67 (4.21 CA$)
  • Beer€4.45 (7.02 CA$)
  • Taxi per km€2.23 (3.51 CA$)
  • Public transport ticket€2.38 (3.75 CA$)

Hotels in Niagara, Canada

Budget: €50 (79 CA$) · Mid-range: €58 (91 CA$) · Comfort: €135 (215 CA$)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Niagara, Canada

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 120 CA$ - 150 CA$ (€76 - €95). Take only the official taxi rank outside the terminal. Metered fare to Niagara Falls is roughly 120 to 150 CAD across the border. Refuse unlicensed drivers who approach inside the arrivals area.
  • Best alternative: Greyhound/Megabus or NFTA bus connections from Buffalo to Niagara Falls (15 CA$ (€9.51))
  • Tap or pay when boarding the WEGO bus. Have fare ready and validate on entry. Inspectors check randomly and fines apply for riding without a paid fare. Fine without a valid ticket: 150 CA$ (€95.06).
  • Tip 15 to 20 percent in restaurants, 10 to 15 percent for taxis, and a few dollars for tour guides.
  • Gratuity is commonly added automatically to large groups, so check the bill before adding extra. Service is generally included in the tip line, not a separate cover charge.
  • Always choose to be charged in CAD and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines near the falls, which often carry high fees and poor rates.
All scams and tips for Niagara, Canada

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Niagara, Canada

How much does a 3-night trip to Niagara, Canada cost for 2 people?
About €675 (1,070 CA$) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €395 (620 CA$) on a tight budget to €1,230 (1,930 CA$) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Niagara, Canada?
Plan on €66 (105 CA$) per person per day travelling cheaply, €115 (180 CA$) mid-range and €205 (320 CA$) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Niagara, Canada expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €17.81 (28.10 CA$), a coffee €2.67 (4.21 CA$) and a hotel room around €58 (91 CA$) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Niagara, Canada?
Expect about €50 (79 CA$) per night for a budget room, €58 (91 CA$) for a mid-range hotel and €135 (215 CA$) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.