City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Captivating scene featuring traditional Chinese architecture reflected on a tranquil waterway in Jiaxing.

How much does a trip to Beijing, China cost?

Photo made by Vind 🌙 on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Beijing, China for 2 people costs about €455 (¥3,420) on a mid-range budget, from €200 (¥1,490) travelling cheaply up to €790 (¥5,910) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€455
¥3,420
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€76 (¥570)
per person per day
Stay€295 (¥2,230)
Food & drinks€86 (¥645)
Local transport€30 (¥225)
Sights & activities€43 (¥320)
Total€455 (¥3,420)

Cost per person per day in Beijing, China

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€21¥155€50¥370€83¥625
Food & drinks€8.5¥64€14¥105€22¥170
Local transport€1¥7.5€5¥38€9.5¥71
Sights & activities€2.5¥20€7¥54€16¥120
Total per person per day€33¥250€76¥570€130¥985

What things cost in Beijing, China

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€42 (¥315)
  • Mid-range€99 (¥745)
  • Comfort€165 (¥1,250)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 31 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€4.46 (¥33.50)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.34 (¥10.05)
  • Coffee€3.12 (¥23.45)
  • Beer€2.68 (¥20.10)
  • Taxi per km€0.45 (¥3.35)
  • Public transport ticket€0.40 (¥3)

Hotels in Beijing, China

Budget: €42 (¥315) · Mid-range: €99 (¥745) · Comfort: €165 (¥1,250)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Beijing, China

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ¥80 - ¥120 (€11 - €16). Use the official taxi rank outside the arrivals hall. Metered fare to central Beijing is roughly 80 to 120 yuan. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or quote flat rates far above the meter.
  • Best alternative: Airport Express (Daxing or Capital Airport Express line) to central stations like Dongzhimen or Sanyuanqiao, then connect by subway. (¥25 (€3.33))
  • Subway gates scan your card or phone QR at entry and exit. Buses require tapping or scanning on boarding, and some require tapping again when getting off. Never enter without scanning; both entry and exit scans are required on the subway. Fine without a valid ticket: ¥50 (€6.66).
  • Not customary and not expected in restaurants, taxis or most services. At high-end hotels or on private tours, a small tip may be appreciated but is never required.
  • No automatic cover or bread charge is standard in most Beijing restaurants. Some tourist-area restaurants may add service charges; check the bill. Be cautious at places without visible menu prices, especially near major sights.
  • Always choose to be charged in yuan and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks like Bank of China, ICBC or CMB. Some independent ATM networks charge higher fees; check the screen before withdrawing. Exchange booths near tourist spots often give poor rates, so use bank ATMs instead. Carry some cash as a backup for small vendors.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beijing, China

How much does a 3-night trip to Beijing, China cost for 2 people?
About €455 (¥3,420) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €200 (¥1,490) on a tight budget to €790 (¥5,910) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Beijing, China?
Plan on €33 (¥250) per person per day travelling cheaply, €76 (¥570) mid-range and €130 (¥985) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Beijing, China expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €4.46 (¥33.50), a coffee €3.12 (¥23.45) and a hotel room around €99 (¥745) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Beijing, China?
Expect about €42 (¥315) per night for a budget room, €99 (¥745) for a mid-range hotel and €165 (¥1,250) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.