City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Golden sunset light reflecting on tranquil water offers a serene and calming view.

How much does a trip to Guilin, China cost?

Photo made by Hannah Barata on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Guilin, China for 2 people costs about €220 (¥1,640) on a mid-range budget, from €105 (¥775) travelling cheaply up to €410 (¥3,050) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€220
¥1,640
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€36 (¥275)
per person per day
Stay€81 (¥605)
Food & drinks€67 (¥505)
Local transport€28 (¥210)
Sights & activities€43 (¥320)
Total€220 (¥1,640)

Cost per person per day in Guilin, China

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€8¥60€13¥100€26¥190
Food & drinks€6¥44€11¥84€17¥125
Local transport€0.5¥5€4.5¥35€9.5¥70
Sights & activities€2.5¥20€7¥54€16¥120
Total per person per day€17¥130€36¥275€68¥510

What things cost in Guilin, China

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (¥120)
  • Mid-range€27 (¥200)
  • Comfort€51 (¥380)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Guilin, China.

  • Restaurant meal€4.48 (¥33.53)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.90 (¥6.71)
  • Coffee€1.34 (¥10.06)
  • Beer€1.79 (¥13.41)
  • Taxi per km€0.45 (¥3.35)
  • Public transport ticket€0.27 (¥2)

Hotels in Guilin, China

Budget: €16 (¥120) · Mid-range: €27 (¥200) · Comfort: €51 (¥380)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Guilin, China

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ¥80 - ¥120 (€11 - €16). Use the official taxi rank outside the arrivals hall and insist the meter runs. Unlicensed drivers often quote inflated flat rates; refuse and walk to the rank.
  • Best alternative: Airport shuttle bus to the city centre (民航大厦/Civil Aviation Building terminal). (¥20 (€2.67))
  • City buses are paid on boarding, usually by tapping an IC card, mobile QR code, or cash with exact change to the conductor or driver. There is no separate validation machine to stamp.
  • Not customary. Do not tip in restaurants, taxis or tours; it is not expected and can be refused.
  • No cover charge or mandatory service fee is customary. Some tourist-heavy restaurants may add charges without clear menus; confirm prices before ordering.
  • Always choose to be charged in CNY and decline dynamic currency conversion when offered at ATMs or payment terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs (Bank of China, ICBC, etc.) over independent machines. Foreign cards work at major bank ATMs; carry cash as backup since many small vendors accept only mobile payment.
All scams and tips for Guilin, China

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Guilin, China

How much does a 3-night trip to Guilin, China cost for 2 people?
About €220 (¥1,640) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €105 (¥775) on a tight budget to €410 (¥3,050) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Guilin, China?
Plan on €17 (¥130) per person per day travelling cheaply, €36 (¥275) mid-range and €68 (¥510) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Guilin, China expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €4.48 (¥33.53), a coffee €1.34 (¥10.06) and a hotel room around €27 (¥200) per night. That makes Guilin, China an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Guilin, China?
Expect about €16 (¥120) per night for a budget room, €27 (¥200) for a mid-range hotel and €51 (¥380) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.