City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Candid shot capturing daily life on a bustling street in Nanjing, China.

How much does a trip to Nanjing, China cost?

Photo made by Abderrahmane Habibi on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Nanjing, China for 2 people costs about €205 (¥1,540) on a mid-range budget, from €105 (¥805) travelling cheaply up to €465 (¥3,480) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€205
¥1,540
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€34 (¥255)
per person per day
Stay€80 (¥600)
Food & drinks€58 (¥435)
Local transport€24 (¥180)
Sights & activities€43 (¥320)
Total€205 (¥1,540)

Cost per person per day in Nanjing, China

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€8¥60€13¥100€38¥290
Food & drinks€6.5¥49€9.5¥72€15¥115
Local transport€0.5¥5€4¥30€7.5¥57
Sights & activities€2.5¥20€7¥54€16¥120
Total per person per day€18¥135€34¥255€77¥580

What things cost in Nanjing, China

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (¥120)
  • Mid-range€27 (¥200)
  • Comfort€77 (¥575)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 9 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€2.67 (¥20.06)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.89 (¥6.69)
  • Coffee€3.12 (¥23.41)
  • Beer€1.34 (¥10.03)
  • Taxi per km€0.31 (¥2.34)
  • Public transport ticket€0.27 (¥2)

Hotels in Nanjing, China

Budget: €16 (¥120) · Mid-range: €27 (¥200) · Comfort: €77 (¥575)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Nanjing, China

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ¥150 - ¥200 (€20 - €27). Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals and insist the meter runs. Unlicensed drivers approach travelers inside and near the terminal; refuse them. Didi and other apps also show the fair price upfront.
  • Best alternative: Airport Line S1 of the Nanjing Metro to Nanjing South Railway Station, then connect to the city metro network. (¥7 (€0.93))
  • Buy a token or use a transit card or Alipay QR code at the turnstile gates. Tap in and out at the gates; buses require one tap on boarding. Do not enter a metro gate without paying. Fine without a valid ticket: ¥50 (€6.66).
  • Tipping is not expected in restaurants, taxis, or tours and may be refused or cause confusion.
  • No cover or service charge is standard. Menus usually show prices, but some tourist-area restaurants may quote inflated prices to foreigners; ask to see the menu price in writing before ordering.
  • Always choose to be charged in CNY and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Use ATMs attached to major banks. Many transactions in China are now cardless, so carry cash as backup and note that some independent ATMs charge high fees.
All scams and tips for Nanjing, China

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nanjing, China

How much does a 3-night trip to Nanjing, China cost for 2 people?
About €205 (¥1,540) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €105 (¥805) on a tight budget to €465 (¥3,480) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Nanjing, China?
Plan on €18 (¥135) per person per day travelling cheaply, €34 (¥255) mid-range and €77 (¥580) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Nanjing, China expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €2.67 (¥20.06), a coffee €3.12 (¥23.41) and a hotel room around €27 (¥200) per night. That makes Nanjing, China an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Nanjing, China?
Expect about €16 (¥120) per night for a budget room, €27 (¥200) for a mid-range hotel and €77 (¥575) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.