City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Majestic view of Shanghai's illuminated skyline featuring iconic skyscrapers at night.

How much does a trip to Shanghai, China cost?

Photo made by Peng LIU on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Shanghai, China for 2 people costs about €425 (¥3,200) on a mid-range budget, from €195 (¥1,450) travelling cheaply up to €1,100 (¥8,240) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€425
¥3,200
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€71 (¥535)
per person per day
Stay€275 (¥2,070)
Food & drinks€78 (¥585)
Local transport€30 (¥225)
Sights & activities€43 (¥320)
Total€425 (¥3,200)

Cost per person per day in Shanghai, China

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€21¥155€46¥345€140¥1,040
Food & drinks€8¥60€13¥97€20¥145
Local transport€1¥7.5€5¥38€9.5¥71
Sights & activities€2.5¥20€7¥54€16¥120
Total per person per day€32¥240€71¥535€185¥1,370

What things cost in Shanghai, China

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€41 (¥310)
  • Mid-range€92 (¥690)
  • Comfort€275 (¥2,070)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 29 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€4.46 (¥33.50)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.34 (¥10.05)
  • Coffee€2.68 (¥20.10)
  • Beer€1.79 (¥13.40)
  • Taxi per km€0.45 (¥3.35)
  • Public transport ticket€0.40 (¥3)

Hotels in Shanghai, China

Budget: €41 (¥310) · Mid-range: €92 (¥690) · Comfort: €275 (¥2,070)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Shanghai, China

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ¥150 - ¥250 (€20 - €33). Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals, insist on the meter or the fixed published fare. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or quote flat fees well above the metered rate.
  • Best alternative: Shanghai Metro Line 2 from Pudong Airport to the city centre; the Maglev train to Longyang Road then transfer to Metro Line 2. (¥50 (€6.66))
  • Tap your card, ticket, or contactless payment at the entry gate before boarding. No separate validation needed on metro. On buses, tap when boarding. Keep receipts in case of spot checks. Fine without a valid ticket: ¥500 (€66.61).
  • Tipping is not customary in Shanghai. A 10 percent service charge may appear automatically on bills at high-end restaurants and hotels. No tip expected for taxis or tours.
  • Some restaurants add a 10 percent service charge, especially higher-end places; it should be shown on the menu or bill. Rarely, a bill may list a table or tissue charge; ask to have it removed if it was not disclosed. Always check that prices are shown on the menu before ordering.
  • Always choose to be charged in CNY and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Some independent ATM kiosks in tourist areas charge high fees; use bank-branded machines. Cash is still needed for small vendors and some taxis.
All scams and tips for Shanghai, China

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shanghai, China

How much does a 3-night trip to Shanghai, China cost for 2 people?
About €425 (¥3,200) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €195 (¥1,450) on a tight budget to €1,100 (¥8,240) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Shanghai, China?
Plan on €32 (¥240) per person per day travelling cheaply, €71 (¥535) mid-range and €185 (¥1,370) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Shanghai, China expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €4.46 (¥33.50), a coffee €2.68 (¥20.10) and a hotel room around €92 (¥690) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Shanghai, China?
Expect about €41 (¥310) per night for a budget room, €92 (¥690) for a mid-range hotel and €275 (¥2,070) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.