City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Bikers and cars bustling in Addis Ababa's cityscape with iconic buildings and clear skies.

How much does a trip to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia cost?

Photo made by Abdullah aljaberti on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for 2 people costs about €230 (41,900 ETB) on a mid-range budget, from €73 (13,300 ETB) travelling cheaply up to €475 (86,000 ETB) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€230
41,900 ETB
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€39 (6,980 ETB)
per person per day
Stay€105 (18,900 ETB)
Food & drinks€32 (5,830 ETB)
Local transport€52 (9,370 ETB)
Sights & activities€43 (7,770 ETB)
Total€230 (41,900 ETB)

Cost per person per day in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€6.51,210 ETB€173,160 ETB€356,390 ETB
Food & drinks€2.5485 ETB€5.5970 ETB€81,460 ETB
Local transport€024 ETB€8.51,560 ETB€203,570 ETB
Sights & activities€2.5485 ETB€71,290 ETB€162,910 ETB
Total per person per day€122,210 ETB€396,980 ETB€7914,300 ETB

What things cost in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€13 (2,430 ETB)
  • Mid-range€35 (6,310 ETB)
  • Comfort€71 (12,800 ETB)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 21 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€2.24 (404.61 ETB)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.45 (80.92 ETB)
  • Coffee€0.45 (80.92 ETB)
  • Beer€0.89 (161.84 ETB)
  • Taxi per km€1.34 (242.76 ETB)
  • Public transport ticket€0.06 (10 ETB)

Hotels in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Budget: €13 (2,430 ETB) · Mid-range: €35 (6,310 ETB) · Comfort: €71 (12,800 ETB)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 1,000 ETB - 1,500 ETB (€5.5 - €8.5). Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals and agree the fare before getting in. Blue and white metered taxis from the official rank are the fair option. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: Anbessa City Bus or the Light Rail from near Bole (20 ETB (€0.11))
  • Buy a ticket or card at the station before boarding the Light Rail. City buses require a paper ticket or card purchased before riding. Conductors inspect tickets during the trip. Fine without a valid ticket: 300 ETB (€1.66).
  • Tipping is appreciated but not mandatory. 5-10% at nicer restaurants, rounding up for taxis and services.
  • Most restaurants include service charge in the bill. Check the menu and bill for service or cover charges before ordering. Some venues add a service fee without stating it clearly on the menu.
  • Always choose to be charged in Ethiopian Birr and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Avoid independent street-side ATMs which may carry high withdrawal fees. Carry cash as backup since card acceptance is limited outside hotels and larger businesses.
All scams and tips for Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

How much does a 3-night trip to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia cost for 2 people?
About €230 (41,900 ETB) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €73 (13,300 ETB) on a tight budget to €475 (86,000 ETB) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia?
Plan on €12 (2,210 ETB) per person per day travelling cheaply, €39 (6,980 ETB) mid-range and €79 (14,300 ETB) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Addis Ababa, Ethiopia expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €2.24 (404.61 ETB), a coffee €0.45 (80.92 ETB) and a hotel room around €35 (6,310 ETB) per night. That makes Addis Ababa, Ethiopia an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia?
Expect about €13 (2,430 ETB) per night for a budget room, €35 (6,310 ETB) for a mid-range hotel and €71 (12,800 ETB) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.