City BuddyCityBuddy
English
The iconic Acropolis of Athens, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, bathed in warm sunset light.

How much does a trip to Athens, Greece cost?

Photo made by Mohammed Zar on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Athens, Greece for 2 people costs about €755 on a mid-range budget, from €295 travelling cheaply up to €1,170 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€755
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€125
per person per day
Stay€455
Food & drinks€160
Local transport€53
Sights & activities€83
Total€755

Cost per person per day in Athens, Greece

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€27€76€115
Food & drinks€14€27€40
Local transport€3€9€15
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€50€125€195

What things cost in Athens, Greece

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€53
  • Mid-range€150
  • Comfort€225

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 38 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.70
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67
  • Coffee€2.67
  • Beer€4.46
  • Taxi per km€0.80
  • Public transport ticket€1.20

Hotels in Athens, Greece

Budget: €53 · Mid-range: €150 · Comfort: €225

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Athens, Greece

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €40 - €55. Take a taxi from the official rank at the arrivals level. Use the meter or the fixed airport fares posted by the official operator; refuse drivers who offer a set price and no meter. Booking via the Beat or Uber app also gives a fair price.
  • Best alternative: Metro Line 3 to Syntagma or Monastiraki (€9)
  • Validate your ticket at the yellow validators at the station entrance or on board before travel. Metro tickets must be validated at the gate. Unvalidated or expired tickets count as no ticket. Move between transfers without revalidating within 90 minutes. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Tipping is not expected. Round up in cafes and bars, and leave 5 to 10 percent in restaurants if service was good. Taxis: rounding up is appreciated.
  • Cover and service charges are not standard in Athens. Some tourist-area places add a service or bread charge, so check your bill for items you did not order. If you are not given a menu with prices, confirm first. Payment by card is common but carry some cash.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion when offered. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Independent ATM machines in tourist areas can charge high fees, so check the fee screen before withdrawing.
All scams and tips for Athens, Greece

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Athens, Greece

How much does a 3-night trip to Athens, Greece cost for 2 people?
About €755 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €295 on a tight budget to €1,170 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Athens, Greece?
Plan on €50 per person per day travelling cheaply, €125 mid-range and €195 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Athens, Greece expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.70, a coffee €2.67 and a hotel room around €150 per night. That puts Athens, Greece among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Athens, Greece?
Expect about €53 per night for a budget room, €150 for a mid-range hotel and €225 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.