City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Scenic view of traditional white homes on a Greek island during daytime.

How much does a trip to Mykonos, Greece cost?

Photo made by Diego F. Parra on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Mykonos, Greece for 2 people costs about €645 on a mid-range budget, from €340 travelling cheaply up to €1,130 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€645
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€110
per person per day
Stay€270
Food & drinks€195
Local transport€81
Sights & activities€105
Total€645

Cost per person per day in Mykonos, Greece

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€27€45€85
Food & drinks€18€32€46
Local transport€5€13€22
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€56€110€190

What things cost in Mykonos, Greece

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€54
  • Mid-range€89
  • Comfort€170

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Mykonos, Greece.

  • Restaurant meal€13.39
  • Street food or quick meal€3.57
  • Coffee€2.68
  • Beer€4.46
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Mykonos, Greece

Budget: €54 · Mid-range: €89 · Comfort: €170

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Mykonos, Greece

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €35. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Agree on the fare or confirm the meter before driving. Avoid drivers who approach you inside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: Airport bus to Mykonos Town (Chora) (€2)
  • Buy tickets at bus station kiosks or from the driver. No tap-in validation system on local buses. Keep your ticket for inspection during the ride. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Tipping is expected but modest. Round up at restaurants, leave 5-10% for good service, and round up taxi fares. Not mandatory.
  • Some restaurants add a cover charge or service fee shown on the bill. Always check the menu states prices and read the bill before paying. Touristy spots near the port and Little Venice are known for higher charges.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone machines. Independent ATMs in tourist areas often carry high fees. Declining conversion at the terminal ensures you are charged by your own bank rate.
All scams and tips for Mykonos, Greece

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mykonos, Greece

How much does a 3-night trip to Mykonos, Greece cost for 2 people?
About €645 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €340 on a tight budget to €1,130 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Mykonos, Greece?
Plan on €56 per person per day travelling cheaply, €110 mid-range and €190 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Mykonos, Greece expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.39, a coffee €2.68 and a hotel room around €89 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Mykonos, Greece?
Expect about €54 per night for a budget room, €89 for a mid-range hotel and €170 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.