City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A tranquil sailboat floats on Lake Balaton at sunrise, capturing a serene moment in Hungary.

How much does a trip to Balatonfüred, Hungary cost?

Photo made by Summer Stock on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Balatonfüred, Hungary for 2 people costs about €395 (144,000 Ft) on a mid-range budget, from €220 (79,600 Ft) travelling cheaply up to €670 (245,000 Ft) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€395
144,000 Ft
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€66 (24,000 Ft)
per person per day
Stay€135 (48,900 Ft)
Food & drinks€135 (48,900 Ft)
Local transport€57 (20,900 Ft)
Sights & activities€70 (25,400 Ft)
Total€395 (144,000 Ft)

Cost per person per day in Balatonfüred, Hungary

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€134,890 Ft€228,150 Ft€4215,500 Ft
Food & drinks€165,870 Ft€228,150 Ft€2910,400 Ft
Local transport€2.5875 Ft€9.53,480 Ft€186,440 Ft
Sights & activities€4.51,630 Ft€124,240 Ft€238,480 Ft
Total per person per day€3613,300 Ft€6624,000 Ft€11040,900 Ft

What things cost in Balatonfüred, Hungary

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27 (9,790 Ft)
  • Mid-range€45 (16,300 Ft)
  • Comfort€85 (31,000 Ft)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Balatonfüred, Hungary.

  • Restaurant meal€8.92 (3,261.92 Ft)
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46 (1,630.96 Ft)
  • Coffee€1.78 (652.38 Ft)
  • Beer€1.78 (652.38 Ft)
  • Taxi per km€1.07 (391.43 Ft)
  • Public transport ticket€0.96 (350 Ft)

Hotels in Balatonfüred, Hungary

Budget: €27 (9,790 Ft) · Mid-range: €45 (16,300 Ft) · Comfort: €85 (31,000 Ft)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Balatonfüred, Hungary

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 15,000 Ft - 20,000 Ft (€41 - €55). Use the licensed ranks only. Beforizott (metered) fares apply; unlicensed drivers outside arrivals often quote inflated flat rates. Agree on the meter before boarding.
  • Best alternative: Airport shuttle bus to Keszthely, then train or bus to Balatonfüred (4,500 Ft (€12.30))
  • Validate your ticket in the yellow machines at the platform or bus stop before boarding. Trains on the Balaton line require validation before you sit down. Fine without a valid ticket: 12,000 Ft (€32.80).
  • Tipping is customary, 10-15% in restaurants, rounding up in cafes and taxis.
  • No cover charge is standard at Balatonfüred restaurants. Check the menu for a service charge line before ordering. Be cautious of menus without prices.
  • Always choose to be charged in Hungarian Forint and decline dynamic currency conversion at terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Independent standalone ATMs often carry higher fees. Watch for card-skimming devices at night.
All scams and tips for Balatonfüred, Hungary

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Balatonfüred, Hungary

How much does a 3-night trip to Balatonfüred, Hungary cost for 2 people?
About €395 (144,000 Ft) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €220 (79,600 Ft) on a tight budget to €670 (245,000 Ft) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Balatonfüred, Hungary?
Plan on €36 (13,300 Ft) per person per day travelling cheaply, €66 (24,000 Ft) mid-range and €110 (40,900 Ft) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Balatonfüred, Hungary expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.92 (3,261.92 Ft), a coffee €1.78 (652.38 Ft) and a hotel room around €45 (16,300 Ft) per night. That makes Balatonfüred, Hungary an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Balatonfüred, Hungary?
Expect about €27 (9,790 Ft) per night for a budget room, €45 (16,300 Ft) for a mid-range hotel and €85 (31,000 Ft) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.