City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Stunning view of the illuminated Budapest Parliament and bridge reflecting on the Danube River at night.

How much does a trip to Budapest, Hungary cost?

Photo made by Andrea Imre on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Budapest, Hungary for 2 people costs about €750 (273,000 Ft) on a mid-range budget, from €195 (70,200 Ft) travelling cheaply up to €1,040 (379,000 Ft) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€750
273,000 Ft
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€125 (45,500 Ft)
per person per day
Stay€490 (178,000 Ft)
Food & drinks€130 (47,800 Ft)
Local transport€62 (22,400 Ft)
Sights & activities€70 (25,400 Ft)
Total€750 (273,000 Ft)

Cost per person per day in Budapest, Hungary

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€113,900 Ft€8129,600 Ft€10037,000 Ft
Food & drinks€145,040 Ft€227,970 Ft€3011,100 Ft
Local transport€31,130 Ft€103,730 Ft€186,550 Ft
Sights & activities€4.51,630 Ft€124,230 Ft€238,460 Ft
Total per person per day€3211,700 Ft€12545,500 Ft€17563,100 Ft

What things cost in Budapest, Hungary

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€21 (7,810 Ft)
  • Mid-range€165 (59,200 Ft)
  • Comfort€205 (74,000 Ft)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 29 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€8.94 (3,254.13 Ft)
  • Street food or quick meal€3.13 (1,138.95 Ft)
  • Coffee€2.24 (813.53 Ft)
  • Beer€2.24 (813.53 Ft)
  • Taxi per km€1.07 (390.50 Ft)
  • Public transport ticket€1.24 (450 Ft)

Hotels in Budapest, Hungary

Budget: €21 (7,810 Ft) · Mid-range: €165 (59,200 Ft) · Comfort: €205 (74,000 Ft)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Budapest, Hungary

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 9,000 Ft - 12,000 Ft (€25 - €33). Use the official taxi rank outside the terminal with licensed drivers and a published flat rate to the centre. Unlicensed drivers approach arrivals inside the terminal; refuse them and walk to the marked rank.
  • Best alternative: Airport shuttle bus 100E to Deák Ferenc Tér in the centre (2,200 Ft (€6.05))
  • Validate your ticket at the orange validator machines at metro station entrances or onboard trams and buses before travel starts. Ticket inspection is frequent and fines are issued on the spot. Fine without a valid ticket: 26,000 Ft (€71.46).
  • 10% is typical in restaurants when service is good. Round up the fare for taxis. No tipping expected for counter service or fast food.
  • Most restaurants add a 10% service charge to the bill; check before paying extra tip. Cover charges are uncommon but some places add one, so review the bill. Beware menus without prices, especially in tourist areas.
  • Always choose to be charged in HUF and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and payment terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent street machines, which often charge high fees. Exchange booths near the main tourist squares typically offer poor rates; compare before converting.
All scams and tips for Budapest, Hungary

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Budapest, Hungary

How much does a 3-night trip to Budapest, Hungary cost for 2 people?
About €750 (273,000 Ft) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €195 (70,200 Ft) on a tight budget to €1,040 (379,000 Ft) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Budapest, Hungary?
Plan on €32 (11,700 Ft) per person per day travelling cheaply, €125 (45,500 Ft) mid-range and €175 (63,100 Ft) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Budapest, Hungary expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.94 (3,254.13 Ft), a coffee €2.24 (813.53 Ft) and a hotel room around €165 (59,200 Ft) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Budapest, Hungary?
Expect about €21 (7,810 Ft) per night for a budget room, €165 (59,200 Ft) for a mid-range hotel and €205 (74,000 Ft) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.