City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Close-up of a rustic wooden wall with varied textures, ideal for textural background use.

How much does a trip to Hungary cost?

Photo made by Budget Bizar on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Hungary for 2 people costs about €345 (125,000 Ft) on a mid-range budget, from €190 (68,400 Ft) travelling cheaply up to €585 (212,000 Ft) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€345
125,000 Ft
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€57 (20,800 Ft)
per person per day
Stay€120 (43,600 Ft)
Food & drinks€105 (39,000 Ft)
Local transport€61 (22,300 Ft)
Sights & activities€56 (20,200 Ft)
Total€345 (125,000 Ft)

Cost per person per day in Hungary

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€124,360 Ft€207,270 Ft€3813,800 Ft
Food & drinks€134,620 Ft€186,490 Ft€238,340 Ft
Local transport€31,120 Ft€103,710 Ft€186,510 Ft
Sights & activities€3.51,290 Ft€9.53,360 Ft€196,720 Ft
Total per person per day€3111,400 Ft€5720,800 Ft€9735,400 Ft

What things cost in Hungary

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€24 (8,720 Ft)
  • Mid-range€40 (14,500 Ft)
  • Comfort€76 (27,600 Ft)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Hungary.

  • Restaurant meal€7.12 (2,584.55 Ft)
  • Street food or quick meal€3.56 (1,292.28 Ft)
  • Coffee€1.33 (484.60 Ft)
  • Beer€1.60 (581.52 Ft)
  • Taxi per km€1.07 (387.68 Ft)
  • Public transport ticket€1.24 (450 Ft)

Hotels in Hungary

Budget: €24 (8,720 Ft) · Mid-range: €40 (14,500 Ft) · Comfort: €76 (27,600 Ft)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Hungary

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 9,000 Ft - 12,000 Ft (€25 - €33). Use only the official taxi rank just outside the arrivals hall. Official Budapest taxis are metered with a published tariff approved by the city. Unlicensed drivers approaching passengers inside the terminal should be refused.
  • Best alternative: Airport shuttle bus 100E to Deák Ferenc tér in the city centre. (1,500 Ft (€4.13))
  • Validate paper tickets in the orange machines at station entrances or inside trams and buses before travel. For the Metro, validate before entering the platform. Tickets must be validated for each separate journey. Inspection officers can check at any time. Fine without a valid ticket: 16,000 Ft (€44.05).
  • Tipping around 10 percent in restaurants for good service is expected. Rounding up is common in taxis and cafes.
  • Service charge is not automatic; a 10 percent tip is given voluntarily. Some tourist-area restaurants add a service fee to the bill, so check the itemised bill. Beware of places presenting menus without prices.
  • Always choose to be charged in HUF and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Independent ATM machines in tourist areas often carry high withdrawal fees. Check the fee warning before confirming the transaction.
All scams and tips for Hungary

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-17. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hungary

How much does a 3-night trip to Hungary cost for 2 people?
About €345 (125,000 Ft) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €190 (68,400 Ft) on a tight budget to €585 (212,000 Ft) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Hungary?
Plan on €31 (11,400 Ft) per person per day travelling cheaply, €57 (20,800 Ft) mid-range and €97 (35,400 Ft) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Hungary expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.12 (2,584.55 Ft), a coffee €1.33 (484.60 Ft) and a hotel room around €40 (14,500 Ft) per night. That makes Hungary an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Hungary?
Expect about €24 (8,720 Ft) per night for a budget room, €40 (14,500 Ft) for a mid-range hotel and €76 (27,600 Ft) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.