City BuddyCityBuddy
English
3D letters spelling 'LUOSHAN' in a field with pine trees, clear skies, and sunlight.

How much does a trip to Labuan Bajo, Indonesia cost?

Photo made by Andy Lee on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Labuan Bajo, Indonesia for 2 people costs about €235 (4,775,000 Rp) on a mid-range budget, from €88 (1,790,000 Rp) travelling cheaply up to €590 (11,955,000 Rp) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€235
4,775,000 Rp
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€39 (796,000 Rp)
per person per day
Stay€130 (2,605,000 Rp)
Food & drinks€42 (847,000 Rp)
Local transport€22 (455,000 Rp)
Sights & activities€43 (868,000 Rp)
Total€235 (4,775,000 Rp)

Cost per person per day in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€8163,000 Rp€21434,000 Rp€641,302,000 Rp
Food & drinks€3.568,700 Rp€7141,000 Rp€11221,000 Rp
Local transport€0.512,500 Rp€3.575,800 Rp€7144,000 Rp
Sights & activities€2.554,300 Rp€7145,000 Rp€16326,000 Rp
Total per person per day€15298,000 Rp€39796,000 Rp€981,992,000 Rp

What things cost in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (326,000 Rp)
  • Mid-range€43 (868,000 Rp)
  • Comfort€130 (2,605,000 Rp)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 23 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€2.68 (54,269.92 Rp)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.45 (9,044.99 Rp)
  • Coffee€0.89 (18,089.97 Rp)
  • Beer€1.34 (27,134.96 Rp)
  • Taxi per km€0.27 (5,426.99 Rp)
  • Public transport ticket€0.25 (5,000 Rp)

Hotels in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia

Budget: €16 (326,000 Rp) · Mid-range: €43 (868,000 Rp) · Comfort: €130 (2,605,000 Rp)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Labuan Bajo, Indonesia

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 150,000 Rp - 200,000 Rp (€7.5 - €10). Use the official airport taxi rank or book through the Grab or Gojek app. Decline drivers who approach you inside the terminal and negotiate a fixed price beforehand.
  • Best alternative: Shared shuttle van or local bemo to the town centre (50,000 Rp (€2.47))
  • Bemo fares are paid in cash to the driver or conductor as you board. Ojeks (motorcycle taxis) are negotiated per trip; use the official app to get a meter-style fare.
  • Optional 5-10% in restaurants. Not expected in taxis or ojeks. Tipping guides and boat crews on tours is common and appreciated.
  • Service charge is sometimes added (typically 5-10%) and is shown on the bill. Check that a service charge is on the receipt before adding a separate tip. Some tourist-area menus show no prices; ask before ordering.
  • Use bank-attached ATMs inside or at major banks, not standalone machines with high withdrawal fees. Always choose to be charged in Indonesian rupiah and decline dynamic currency conversion. Carry small rupiah notes for bemos, food stalls, and tour payments.
All scams and tips for Labuan Bajo, Indonesia

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Labuan Bajo, Indonesia

How much does a 3-night trip to Labuan Bajo, Indonesia cost for 2 people?
About €235 (4,775,000 Rp) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €88 (1,790,000 Rp) on a tight budget to €590 (11,955,000 Rp) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia?
Plan on €15 (298,000 Rp) per person per day travelling cheaply, €39 (796,000 Rp) mid-range and €98 (1,992,000 Rp) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Labuan Bajo, Indonesia expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €2.68 (54,269.92 Rp), a coffee €0.89 (18,089.97 Rp) and a hotel room around €43 (868,000 Rp) per night. That makes Labuan Bajo, Indonesia an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia?
Expect about €16 (326,000 Rp) per night for a budget room, €43 (868,000 Rp) for a mid-range hotel and €130 (2,605,000 Rp) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.