City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Explore the rustic charm of a stone building amidst the picturesque Galway landscape.

How much does a trip to Galway, Ireland cost?

Photo made by Jonathan Borba on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Galway, Ireland for 2 people costs about €860 on a mid-range budget, from €350 travelling cheaply up to €1,220 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€860
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€145
per person per day
Stay€410
Food & drinks€240
Local transport€85
Sights & activities€125
Total€860

Cost per person per day in Galway, Ireland

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€20€68€86
Food & drinks€24€40€57
Local transport€7€14€20
Sights & activities€8€21€42
Total per person per day€59€145€205

What things cost in Galway, Ireland

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€40
  • Mid-range€135
  • Comfort€170

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 11 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€16.01
  • Street food or quick meal€5.34
  • Coffee€3.38
  • Beer€5.78
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€2.80

Hotels in Galway, Ireland

Budget: €40 · Mid-range: €135 · Comfort: €170

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Galway, Ireland

  • Best alternative: Citylink bus 51 (€19)
  • Buy your ticket from the driver on boarding or use the Leap Card, tapping on the reader as you get on. No ticket is needed for off-peak fares on some routes, but always confirm with the driver. Fine without a valid ticket: €100.
  • Tipping is not mandatory in Ireland. 5-10% is common in restaurants for good service, rounding up in taxis, and small change for guides.
  • Service charges are uncommon in Irish restaurants. There is no cover or bread charge like in continental Europe. Check the menu has prices before ordering, especially in busy tourist areas.
  • Choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card readers. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines, which often carry higher fees in Ireland.
All scams and tips for Galway, Ireland

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-17. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Galway, Ireland

How much does a 3-night trip to Galway, Ireland cost for 2 people?
About €860 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €350 on a tight budget to €1,220 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Galway, Ireland?
Plan on €59 per person per day travelling cheaply, €145 mid-range and €205 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Galway, Ireland expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €16.01, a coffee €3.38 and a hotel room around €135 per night. That puts Galway, Ireland among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Galway, Ireland?
Expect about €40 per night for a budget room, €135 for a mid-range hotel and €170 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.