City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A colorful balcony with flowers blooming over a vibrant blue railing under summer sunlight.

How much does a trip to Catania, Italy cost?

Photo made by Minol Song on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Catania, Italy for 2 people costs about €840 on a mid-range budget, from €185 travelling cheaply up to €1,180 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€840
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€140
per person per day
Stay€550
Food & drinks€145
Local transport€66
Sights & activities€83
Total€840

Cost per person per day in Catania, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€11€91€115
Food & drinks€13€24€35
Local transport€2.5€11€21
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€31€140€195

What things cost in Catania, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€21
  • Mid-range€185
  • Comfort€230

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 5 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.68
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67
  • Coffee€0.89
  • Beer€3.56
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€1

Hotels in Catania, Italy

Budget: €21 · Mid-range: €185 · Comfort: €230

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Catania, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €30. Use only the official taxi rank outside the arrivals terminal. Agree on the fare or insist on the meter. Unlicensed drivers approach travelers inside and outside the terminal; refuse them.
  • Best alternative: AMT Alibus bus to Piazza Stazione Centrale and the city centre (€4)
  • Buy your ticket before boarding at tabacchi shops, newsstands or the AMT app, then validate it in the machine inside the bus. Unvalidated tickets are treated as no ticket. Police and inspectors check randomly. Fine without a valid ticket: €50.
  • Small tips appreciated for good service, not mandatory. Round up the bill or leave a euro or two in restaurants and bars. Taxi drivers do not expect tips.
  • A coperto cover charge per person is common in Sicilian restaurants and is shown on the menu or bill. Service is usually included. Be wary of places with no prices on the menu, and check the bill before paying.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches over standalone machines, which often carry higher fees. Pay with your card in shops and restaurants whenever possible.
All scams and tips for Catania, Italy

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Catania, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Catania, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €840 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €185 on a tight budget to €1,180 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Catania, Italy?
Plan on €31 per person per day travelling cheaply, €140 mid-range and €195 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Catania, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.68, a coffee €0.89 and a hotel room around €185 per night. That puts Catania, Italy among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Catania, Italy?
Expect about €21 per night for a budget room, €185 for a mid-range hotel and €230 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.