City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Two women in colorful traditional attire walk across patterns in a dried field in India, creating a striking abstract composition.

How much does a trip to Cefalù, Italy cost?

Photo made by Dibakar Roy on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Cefalù, Italy for 2 people costs about €590 on a mid-range budget, from €315 travelling cheaply up to €985 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€590
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€98
per person per day
Stay€185
Food & drinks€195
Local transport€105
Sights & activities€105
Total€590

Cost per person per day in Cefalù, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€19€31€59
Food & drinks€20€32€44
Local transport€7.5€17€27
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€53€98€165

What things cost in Cefalù, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€37
  • Mid-range€62
  • Comfort€120

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Cefalù, Italy.

  • Restaurant meal€13.35
  • Street food or quick meal€5.34
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€4.45
  • Public transport ticket€3

Hotels in Cefalù, Italy

Budget: €37 · Mid-range: €62 · Comfort: €120

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Cefalù, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €90 - €110. Use the official taxi rank at the arrivals exit and agree on the fare or insist on the meter before starting. Refuse drivers who approach inside the terminal without a rank badge.
  • Best alternative: Regional train from Palermo Centrale to Cefalù (€15)
  • Validate regional train tickets in the yellow machines on the platform before boarding. Buses in Sicily require on-board validation; travel without validation is treated as tickeless. Fine without a valid ticket: €50.
  • Optional but appreciated. Round up in restaurants and leave small change for good service; taxis do not require tips. A service charge is usually included in the bill.
  • Cover charge (coperto) and service are customary in Sicily, usually 1 to 2 EUR per person, shown on the menu. Some places add a bread or table charge. Ask if prices are not displayed; verify the bill matches the menu.
  • Always choose to be charged in EUR and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines, which often carry high flat fees. Exchange booths near major tourist spots offer poor rates; use cards instead.
All scams and tips for Cefalù, Italy

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cefalù, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Cefalù, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €590 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €315 on a tight budget to €985 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Cefalù, Italy?
Plan on €53 per person per day travelling cheaply, €98 mid-range and €165 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Cefalù, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.35, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €62 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Cefalù, Italy?
Expect about €37 per night for a budget room, €62 for a mid-range hotel and €120 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.