City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Stunning view of Teatro Massimo in Palermo showcasing neoclassical architecture under a clear blue sky.

How much does a trip to Palermo, Italy cost?

Photo made by Inmaculada Peña on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Palermo, Italy for 2 people costs about €825 on a mid-range budget, from €230 travelling cheaply up to €1,170 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€825
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€135
per person per day
Stay€480
Food & drinks€175
Local transport€64
Sights & activities€105
Total€825

Cost per person per day in Palermo, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€80€100
Food & drinks€15€29€42
Local transport€3.5€11€18
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€38€135€195

What things cost in Palermo, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€160
  • Comfort€200

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 13 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€13.37
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€3.57
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€1.40

Hotels in Palermo, Italy

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €160 · Comfort: €200

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Palermo, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €35 - €45. Take a licensed white taxi from the official rank outside the arrivals terminal. The fare to the centre is metered, roughly 35 to 45 EUR daytime. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or quote a flat inflated price.
  • Best alternative: Prestia e Comand\u00e8 airport shuttle bus to the central station (€6)
  • Validate your paper ticket in the machine inside the vehicle as soon as you board. Buses also accept contactless bank cards and phones with the Tap&Go system, tapped on the on-board validator. Failing to validate counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Small tips are appreciated but not obligatory. Rounding up the bill or leaving a couple of euros is fine. No set percentage is expected.
  • A coperto or cover charge per person is normal and legal in Italy, and should be shown on the menu or bill. Some tourist restaurants add service or bread charges without saying so. Ask to see prices before ordering, and check the bill for unexpected extra lines.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion when paying by card. Use ATMs attached to banks rather than standalone machines, which often add high fees. When withdrawing, pick to be billed in the local currency.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Palermo, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Palermo, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €825 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €230 on a tight budget to €1,170 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Palermo, Italy?
Plan on €38 per person per day travelling cheaply, €135 mid-range and €195 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Palermo, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.37, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €160 per night. That puts Palermo, Italy among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Palermo, Italy?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €160 for a mid-range hotel and €200 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.