City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A serene view of a vibrant clear blue sky with a subtle gradient, perfect for backgrounds.

How much does a trip to Siracusa, Italy cost?

Photo made by Francesco Ungaro on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Siracusa, Italy for 2 people costs about €600 on a mid-range budget, from €300 travelling cheaply up to €1,030 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€600
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€100
per person per day
Stay€160
Food & drinks€225
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€140
Total€600

Cost per person per day in Siracusa, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€16€27€51
Food & drinks€21€38€53
Local transport€4€12€21
Sights & activities€9€23€46
Total per person per day€50€100€170

What things cost in Siracusa, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€32
  • Mid-range€53
  • Comfort€100

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Siracusa, Italy.

  • Restaurant meal€17.83
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€3.57
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Siracusa, Italy

Budget: €32 · Mid-range: €53 · Comfort: €100

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Siracusa, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €80 - €100. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Metered or pre-agreed official fares to Siracusa centre run about 80 to 100 euros. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or offer flat "tourist" rates.
  • Best alternative: AST bus from Catania airport to Siracusa bus station, then walk or take a local bus to your accommodation. (€8)
  • Buy and validate your ticket before boarding. Tickets must be stamped in the machine on the bus immediately upon entry. Unvalidated tickets are treated as no ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €50.
  • Tipping is customary but not mandatory. Round up restaurant bills or leave 5 to 10 percent for good service. Taxi drivers appreciate rounding up. No need to tip at bars or for standard counter service.
  • Coperto (cover charge) is standard across Italy including Siracusa, usually 1 to 3 euros per person, listed on the menu as "coperto" or "pane e coperto". It is legal and expected. Watch for menus without prices near Ortigia main sights, as these often carry higher charges.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone machines in tourist zones, which often carry higher fees. Notify your bank of travel plans and carry a backup card.
All scams and tips for Siracusa, Italy

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Siracusa, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Siracusa, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €600 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €300 on a tight budget to €1,030 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Siracusa, Italy?
Plan on €50 per person per day travelling cheaply, €100 mid-range and €170 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Siracusa, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €17.83, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €53 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Siracusa, Italy?
Expect about €32 per night for a budget room, €53 for a mid-range hotel and €100 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.