City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Tranquil scene of Sirmione Castle and canal in Lombardia, Italy.

How much does a trip to Sirmione, Italy cost?

Photo made by Giuseppe Di Maria on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Sirmione, Italy for 2 people costs about €720 on a mid-range budget, from €360 travelling cheaply up to €1,260 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€720
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€120
per person per day
Stay€265
Food & drinks€225
Local transport€89
Sights & activities€140
Total€720

Cost per person per day in Sirmione, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€27€45€85
Food & drinks€19€38€54
Local transport€5€15€25
Sights & activities€9€23€46
Total per person per day€60€120€210

What things cost in Sirmione, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€53
  • Mid-range€89
  • Comfort€170

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Sirmione, Italy.

  • Restaurant meal€17.81
  • Street food or quick meal€3.56
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€4.45
  • Taxi per km€1.60
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Sirmione, Italy

Budget: €53 · Mid-range: €89 · Comfort: €170

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Sirmione, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €65 - €85. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals, metered or fixed airport-to-town rates. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or offer a flat price before showing a meter or official rate card.
  • Best alternative: ATV bus 199 to Verona Porta Nuova station, then regional train to Desenzano, then bus or boat to Sirmione (€20)
  • Buy your ticket before boarding at machines, tobacco shops or newsstands. Validate it by stamping in the machine on board immediately after boarding. Untamped tickets are treated as no ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Tipping is optional and not expected. Rounding up the bill or leaving a few euros for good service in restaurants is appreciated but not required. Taxi drivers do not expect tips.
  • Many restaurants add a cover charge (coperto) per person, usually 1 to 3 EUR, shown on the menu or bill. Service charge (servizio) may appear on the bill; check before paying. Menus must show prices by law, so ask if no prices are listed.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Independent ATMs in tourist spots often have high fees; check the fee warning on screen before confirming.
All scams and tips for Sirmione, Italy

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sirmione, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Sirmione, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €720 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €360 on a tight budget to €1,260 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Sirmione, Italy?
Plan on €60 per person per day travelling cheaply, €120 mid-range and €210 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Sirmione, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €17.81, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €89 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Sirmione, Italy?
Expect about €53 per night for a budget room, €89 for a mid-range hotel and €170 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.