City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Sunny day at Tropea Beach, Calabria, featuring people enjoying sand and sea.

How much does a trip to Tropea, Italy cost?

Photo made by Vanessa Spinelli on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Tropea, Italy for 2 people costs about €655 on a mid-range budget, from €320 travelling cheaply up to €1,140 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€655
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€110
per person per day
Stay€215
Food & drinks€225
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€140
Total€655

Cost per person per day in Tropea, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€21€36€68
Food & drinks€19€38€54
Local transport€4€12€21
Sights & activities€9€23€46
Total per person per day€53€110€190

What things cost in Tropea, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€43
  • Mid-range€71
  • Comfort€135

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Tropea, Italy.

  • Restaurant meal€17.83
  • Street food or quick meal€3.57
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€4.46
  • Taxi per km€1.34
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Tropea, Italy

Budget: €43 · Mid-range: €71 · Comfort: €135

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Tropea, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €80 - €120. Use the official taxi rank outside the arrivals terminal. Confirm the fare or that the meter is on before starting. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or offer a flat unlisted price.
  • Best alternative: Regional train from Lamezia Terme Centrale station to Tropea, with a short shuttle connection from the airport (€6)
  • Tickets must be validated in the machine on board the bus immediately after boarding. Unvalidated tickets are treated as no ticket. There is no tap-in system; paper tickets are the norm. Fine without a valid ticket: €50.
  • Tipping is optional and modest. Rounding up the bill or leaving 5-10 percent in restaurants is appreciated but not expected. Taxi drivers are not tipped beyond rounding up.
  • Cover charge (coperto) is common in Italian restaurants, including around Tropea, and is legal when shown on the menu or bill. It is usually 1-3 EUR per person. Bread may be charged separately. Avoid places that do not display prices.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone machines, which often carry higher fees. Notify your bank before travel to avoid card blocks.
All scams and tips for Tropea, Italy

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tropea, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Tropea, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €655 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €320 on a tight budget to €1,140 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Tropea, Italy?
Plan on €53 per person per day travelling cheaply, €110 mid-range and €190 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Tropea, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €17.83, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €71 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Tropea, Italy?
Expect about €43 per night for a budget room, €71 for a mid-range hotel and €135 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.