City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Picturesque view of Venice's canals with charming architecture and traditional boat.

How much does a trip to Verona, Italy cost?

Photo made by Pixabay on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Verona, Italy for 2 people costs about €845 on a mid-range budget, from €360 travelling cheaply up to €1,340 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€845
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€140
per person per day
Stay€295
Food & drinks€275
Local transport€100
Sights & activities€175
Total€845

Cost per person per day in Verona, Italy

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€21€50€68
Food & drinks€24€46€65
Local transport€3.5€17€32
Sights & activities€11€29€58
Total per person per day€60€140€225

What things cost in Verona, Italy

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€43
  • Mid-range€99
  • Comfort€135

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 12 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€22.32
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€4.46
  • Taxi per km€2.23
  • Public transport ticket€1.50

Hotels in Verona, Italy

Budget: €43 · Mid-range: €99 · Comfort: €135

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Verona, Italy

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €20 - €30. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Metered daytime fare to the centre is roughly 20 to 30 euros. Refuse drivers who approach you inside the terminal or offer a flat price far above this.
  • Best alternative: ATV Aerobus (bus line 199) to Verona Porta Nuova railway station (€8)
  • Validate your ticket in the machine onboard the bus as soon as you board. Tickets bought from machines or newsstands must be stamped before travel. Failure to validate counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Modest tipping is expected but not obligatory. Round up at restaurants or leave 5 to 10 percent for good service. Taxi drivers do not expect tips. Tour guides may appreciate a small amount.
  • The coperto (cover charge) is common in Italy, usually 1 to 3 euros per person, shown on the menu or bill. Bread brought to the table is often charged. Ask to see a menu with prices before ordering. Service charge is normally included in the bill as servizio.
  • Use bank-attached ATMs rather than independent machines in tourist areas, which often charge high fees. Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Check your bank card fees before travelling, as Italian ATMs may add their own withdrawal charge.
All scams and tips for Verona, Italy

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-25. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Verona, Italy

How much does a 3-night trip to Verona, Italy cost for 2 people?
About €845 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €360 on a tight budget to €1,340 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Verona, Italy?
Plan on €60 per person per day travelling cheaply, €140 mid-range and €225 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Verona, Italy expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €22.32, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €99 per night. That puts Verona, Italy among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Verona, Italy?
Expect about €43 per night for a budget room, €99 for a mid-range hotel and €135 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.