City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Scenic view of foggy mountains and pine trees during snowmelt season.

How much does a trip to Valletta, Malta cost?

Photo made by eberhard grossgasteiger on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Valletta, Malta for 2 people costs about €860 on a mid-range budget, from €280 travelling cheaply up to €1,200 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€860
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€145
per person per day
Stay€495
Food & drinks€190
Local transport€73
Sights & activities€105
Total€860

Cost per person per day in Valletta, Malta

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€16€82€105
Food & drinks€19€32€44
Local transport€5€12€19
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€47€145€200

What things cost in Valletta, Malta

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€32
  • Mid-range€165
  • Comfort€205

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 13 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€13.37
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€2.23
  • Beer€3.57
  • Taxi per km€1.07
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Valletta, Malta

Budget: €32 · Mid-range: €165 · Comfort: €205

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Valletta, Malta

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €15 - €20. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals, where fares are set to a fixed rate by zone. Decline unlicensed drivers who approach you inside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: Express bus X2 (formerly X4) from the airport to Valletta bus terminus (€2)
  • Validate your ticket by tapping it on the validator when boarding. Night and express buses cost more. Fine without a valid ticket: €25.
  • Tipping is appreciated but not mandatory, around 10% in restaurants if service was good. Taxis, round up. Not expected in bars.
  • Some restaurants add a bread and cover or service charge to the bill. Check your bill before paying and ask for it to be removed if you did not request bread.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines with high fees. Check the fee shown on screen before withdrawing.
All scams and tips for Valletta, Malta

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valletta, Malta

How much does a 3-night trip to Valletta, Malta cost for 2 people?
About €860 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €280 on a tight budget to €1,200 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Valletta, Malta?
Plan on €47 per person per day travelling cheaply, €145 mid-range and €200 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Valletta, Malta expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.37, a coffee €2.23 and a hotel room around €165 per night. That puts Valletta, Malta among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Valletta, Malta?
Expect about €32 per night for a budget room, €165 for a mid-range hotel and €205 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.