City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A picturesque blue arched door set in a traditional stone facade in Malta's historic streets.

How much does a trip to Malta cost?

Photo made by The Daphne Lens on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Malta for 2 people costs about €465 on a mid-range budget, from €235 travelling cheaply up to €800 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€465
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€78
per person per day
Stay€135
Food & drinks€150
Local transport€110
Sights & activities€77
Total€465

Cost per person per day in Malta

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€22€42
Food & drinks€16€25€32
Local transport€5€18€33
Sights & activities€5€13€26
Total per person per day€39€78€135

What things cost in Malta

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€45
  • Comfort€85

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Malta.

  • Restaurant meal€9.82
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€3.12
  • Taxi per km€2.23
  • Public transport ticket€2

Hotels in Malta

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €45 · Comfort: €85

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Malta

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €20 - €30. Use the official taxi rank or the eCabs and Bolt apps instead of drivers who approach you inside arrivals. Official licensed taxis charge a fair metered or fixed fare about 20 to 30 euros to central Valletta/Sliema. Refuse anyone offering a flat rate before agreeing clearly.
  • Best alternative: Tallinja express bus X2 (or X1/X3) from outside arrivals, running frequently to Valletta with connections across the island (€2)
  • Validate your paper ticket in the machine on board immediately after boarding. The tap-on, tap-off system with contactless cards works on buses. There is no physical check until inspectors board, but your ticket must be active when they do. Fine without a valid ticket: €50.
  • Tipping is appreciated but not obligatory. Round up in restaurants or leave 5 to 10 percent. Taxi drivers and tour guides welcome a small tip but do not require it.
  • Some restaurants add a service charge or cover fee to the bill, and it may not appear on the menu. Ask whether service is included before ordering. Be wary of venues that hand menus without prices, the bill then often surprises.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone machines. Independent ATMs in tourist areas often charge high fees, check the screen before confirming.
All scams and tips for Malta

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Malta

How much does a 3-night trip to Malta cost for 2 people?
About €465 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €235 on a tight budget to €800 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Malta?
Plan on €39 per person per day travelling cheaply, €78 mid-range and €135 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Malta expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €9.82, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €45 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Malta?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €45 for a mid-range hotel and €85 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.