City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A city wall covered in graffiti with multiple air conditioning units mounted.

How much does a trip to Casablanca, Morocco cost?

Photo made by Gije Cho on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Casablanca, Morocco for 2 people costs about €330 (3,610 MAD) on a mid-range budget, from €115 (1,260 MAD) travelling cheaply up to €670 (7,400 MAD) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€330
3,610 MAD
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€55 (600 MAD)
per person per day
Stay€165 (1,790 MAD)
Food & drinks€89 (975 MAD)
Local transport€34 (370 MAD)
Sights & activities€43 (470 MAD)
Total€330 (3,610 MAD)

Cost per person per day in Casablanca, Morocco

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€6.574 MAD€27300 MAD€64710 MAD
Food & drinks€889 MAD€15165 MAD€22240 MAD
Local transport€1.517 MAD€5.562 MAD€9.5105 MAD
Sights & activities€2.529 MAD€778 MAD€16175 MAD
Total per person per day€19210 MAD€55600 MAD€1101,230 MAD

What things cost in Casablanca, Morocco

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€13 (145 MAD)
  • Mid-range€54 (600 MAD)
  • Comfort€130 (1,420 MAD)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 18 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€5.34 (58.84 MAD)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.78 (19.61 MAD)
  • Coffee€1.33 (14.71 MAD)
  • Beer€3.11 (34.33 MAD)
  • Taxi per km€0.44 (4.90 MAD)
  • Public transport ticket€0.63 (7 MAD)

Hotels in Casablanca, Morocco

Budget: €13 (145 MAD) · Mid-range: €54 (600 MAD) · Comfort: €130 (1,420 MAD)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Casablanca, Morocco

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 250 MAD - 300 MAD (€23 - €27). Use the official, metered taxis at the designated rank outside arrivals. Agree on the fare before starting, or insist the meter runs. Refuse unlicensed drivers who approach you inside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: ONCF train from the airport station to Casa Voyageurs or Casa Port (50 MAD (€4.53))
  • Trams and most buses require a prepaid card ticket, validated at the platform validator or on board before travel. Tap or validate on boarding and at exits where gates are in use. Travel without a validated ticket is an offence. Fine without a valid ticket: 300 MAD (€27.21).
  • Rounding up the fare is standard for taxis. In restaurants, 5-10% is expected for good service, and small change is common in cafés.
  • Most restaurants include service in the bill, but a service charge may appear separately. Check the menu for listed cover charges before ordering.
  • Always choose to be charged in Moroccan dirhams and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks, and be aware that some independent machines charge higher fees. The network lets you withdraw a practical daily amount for cash and small purchases.
All scams and tips for Casablanca, Morocco

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-17. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Casablanca, Morocco

How much does a 3-night trip to Casablanca, Morocco cost for 2 people?
About €330 (3,610 MAD) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €115 (1,260 MAD) on a tight budget to €670 (7,400 MAD) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Casablanca, Morocco?
Plan on €19 (210 MAD) per person per day travelling cheaply, €55 (600 MAD) mid-range and €110 (1,230 MAD) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Casablanca, Morocco expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €5.34 (58.84 MAD), a coffee €1.33 (14.71 MAD) and a hotel room around €54 (600 MAD) per night. That makes Casablanca, Morocco an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Casablanca, Morocco?
Expect about €13 (145 MAD) per night for a budget room, €54 (600 MAD) for a mid-range hotel and €130 (1,420 MAD) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.