City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Explore Bergen, Norway's beautiful coastal cityscape captured in this stunning aerial view, showcasing urban and natural harmony.

How much does a trip to Bergen, Norway cost?

Photo made by Arindam Das on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Bergen, Norway for 2 people costs about €965 (10,200 kr) on a mid-range budget, from €485 (5,130 kr) travelling cheaply up to €1,490 (15,800 kr) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€965
10,200 kr
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€160 (1,710 kr)
per person per day
Stay€310 (3,310 kr)
Food & drinks€340 (3,620 kr)
Local transport€135 (1,460 kr)
Sights & activities€175 (1,850 kr)
Total€965 (10,200 kr)

Cost per person per day in Bergen, Norway

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€24255 kr€52550 kr€76810 kr
Food & drinks€35375 kr€57605 kr€78825 kr
Local transport€10105 kr€23245 kr€35375 kr
Sights & activities€11120 kr€29310 kr€58620 kr
Total per person per day€81855 kr€1601,710 kr€2502,630 kr

What things cost in Bergen, Norway

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€48 (515 kr)
  • Mid-range€105 (1,100 kr)
  • Comfort€155 (1,620 kr)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 13 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€22.36 (237.54 kr)
  • Street food or quick meal€8.94 (95.02 kr)
  • Coffee€4.02 (42.76 kr)
  • Beer€8.05 (85.51 kr)
  • Taxi per km€2.24 (23.75 kr)
  • Public transport ticket€3.95 (42 kr)

Hotels in Bergen, Norway

Budget: €48 (515 kr) · Mid-range: €105 (1,100 kr) · Comfort: €155 (1,620 kr)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Bergen, Norway

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 400 kr - 600 kr (€38 - €56). Use the official taxi rank or one of the licensed apps like BergenTaxi. Metered daytime fares to the centre typically run 400-600 NOK. Refuse offers from drivers who approach you inside the terminal or quote flat cash prices.
  • Best alternative: Bybanen light rail line 1 from the airport terminal to Byparken in the city centre (42 kr (€3.95))
  • If you use the Skyss ticket app or a paper ticket, validate it before boarding or as you board. Ticket inspectors do random checks on the Bybanen and buses. There is no tap-in/tap-out on gates; boarding is open on the light rail. Fine without a valid ticket: 1,200 kr (€112.96).
  • Tipping is not required or expected in Norway. Rounding up the bill or leaving 5-10% in a restaurant is appreciated but never expected. Taxi drivers and guides do not expect tips.
  • Service is always included in the bill in Norway. There are no cover charges or service charges added. Menus always show prices including tax. If a restaurant tries to add a separate service charge, it is not standard practice.
  • Always choose to be charged in NOK and decline dynamic currency conversion when paying by card. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines. Norway is overwhelmingly card-friendly; many places are cashless, so you may not need much cash at all.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bergen, Norway

How much does a 3-night trip to Bergen, Norway cost for 2 people?
About €965 (10,200 kr) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €485 (5,130 kr) on a tight budget to €1,490 (15,800 kr) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Bergen, Norway?
Plan on €81 (855 kr) per person per day travelling cheaply, €160 (1,710 kr) mid-range and €250 (2,630 kr) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Bergen, Norway expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €22.36 (237.54 kr), a coffee €4.02 (42.76 kr) and a hotel room around €105 (1,100 kr) per night. That puts Bergen, Norway among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Bergen, Norway?
Expect about €48 (515 kr) per night for a budget room, €105 (1,100 kr) for a mid-range hotel and €155 (1,620 kr) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.