City BuddyCityBuddy
English
The modern Oslo Opera House with dramatic clouds and waterfront reflection in Oslo, Norway.

How much does a trip to Oslo, Norway cost?

Photo made by Tobias Bjørkli on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Oslo, Norway for 2 people costs about €1,230 (13,000 kr) on a mid-range budget, from €450 (4,760 kr) travelling cheaply up to €1,770 (18,800 kr) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€1,230
13,000 kr
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€205 (2,170 kr)
per person per day
Stay€605 (6,430 kr)
Food & drinks€315 (3,340 kr)
Local transport€135 (1,420 kr)
Sights & activities€175 (1,840 kr)
Total€1,230 (13,000 kr)

Cost per person per day in Oslo, Norway

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€27285 kr€1001,070 kr€1251,340 kr
Food & drinks€28295 kr€52555 kr€76810 kr
Local transport€9.5100 kr€22235 kr€35370 kr
Sights & activities€11120 kr€29305 kr€58615 kr
Total per person per day€75795 kr€2052,170 kr€2953,140 kr

What things cost in Oslo, Norway

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€53 (565 kr)
  • Mid-range€200 (2,140 kr)
  • Comfort€250 (2,680 kr)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 14 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€22.24 (235.94 kr)
  • Street food or quick meal€5.34 (56.63 kr)
  • Coffee€3.56 (37.75 kr)
  • Beer€8.01 (84.94 kr)
  • Taxi per km€2.22 (23.59 kr)
  • Public transport ticket€3.77 (40 kr)

Hotels in Oslo, Norway

Budget: €53 (565 kr) · Mid-range: €200 (2,140 kr) · Comfort: €250 (2,680 kr)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Oslo, Norway

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 700 kr - 1,100 kr (€66 - €105). Use the official taxi rank with licensed drivers and metered or fixed prices. Confirm the approximate fare before starting. Unlicensed drivers sometimes approach passengers inside or just outside the terminal; walk past them and use the marked rank.
  • Best alternative: Flytoget airport express train or Vy regional trains to Oslo Central Station (230 kr (€21.68))
  • Buy a ticket in the Ruter app before boarding, or validate paper tickets at machines on the platform or inside the tram/bus. No tap-in/tap-out system with contactless cards; you must have a valid ticket activated before travel. Inspectors can fine you even if you intended to pay. Fine without a valid ticket: 1,500 kr (€141.38).
  • Tipping is not expected in Norway. Rounding up or leaving 5-10% is appreciated but optional in restaurants. Tipping taxi drivers is uncommon. Service is included in prices.
  • No cover or bread charges are customary in Oslo; prices are shown including service. Menus must show prices. If a menu has no prices, ask or leave.
  • Always choose to be charged in NOK and decline dynamic currency conversion when offered at ATMs or card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks over standalone independent machines, which can carry higher fees. Cards are widely accepted, so many travelers carry little cash.
All scams and tips for Oslo, Norway

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-17. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Oslo, Norway

How much does a 3-night trip to Oslo, Norway cost for 2 people?
About €1,230 (13,000 kr) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €450 (4,760 kr) on a tight budget to €1,770 (18,800 kr) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Oslo, Norway?
Plan on €75 (795 kr) per person per day travelling cheaply, €205 (2,170 kr) mid-range and €295 (3,140 kr) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Oslo, Norway expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €22.24 (235.94 kr), a coffee €3.56 (37.75 kr) and a hotel room around €200 (2,140 kr) per night. That puts Oslo, Norway among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Oslo, Norway?
Expect about €53 (565 kr) per night for a budget room, €200 (2,140 kr) for a mid-range hotel and €250 (2,680 kr) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.