City BuddyCityBuddy
English
High-angle shot of residential architecture in Chukai, Terengganu, Malaysia, showcasing vibrant rooftops and lush greenery.

How much does a trip to Tromsø, Norway cost?

Photo made by Pok Rie on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Tromsø, Norway for 2 people costs about €1,130 (12,100 kr) on a mid-range budget, from €525 (5,630 kr) travelling cheaply up to €1,620 (17,400 kr) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€1,130
12,100 kr
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€190 (2,020 kr)
per person per day
Stay€490 (5,260 kr)
Food & drinks€330 (3,560 kr)
Local transport€135 (1,430 kr)
Sights & activities€175 (1,870 kr)
Total€1,130 (12,100 kr)

Cost per person per day in Tromsø, Norway

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€32345 kr€82875 kr€1001,100 kr
Food & drinks€35375 kr€55595 kr€75805 kr
Local transport€9.5100 kr€22240 kr€35375 kr
Sights & activities€11120 kr€29310 kr€58620 kr
Total per person per day€87940 kr€1902,020 kr€2702,900 kr

What things cost in Tromsø, Norway

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€64 (690 kr)
  • Mid-range€165 (1,750 kr)
  • Comfort€205 (2,190 kr)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 6 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€22.32 (239.38 kr)
  • Street food or quick meal€8.93 (95.75 kr)
  • Coffee€3.57 (38.30 kr)
  • Beer€7.14 (76.60 kr)
  • Taxi per km€2.23 (23.94 kr)
  • Public transport ticket€3.73 (40 kr)

Hotels in Tromsø, Norway

Budget: €64 (690 kr) · Mid-range: €165 (1,750 kr) · Comfort: €205 (2,190 kr)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Tromsø, Norway

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 250 kr - 350 kr (€23 - €33). Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Unlicensed drivers may approach inside the terminal; decline them. Metered fares to the centre typically run 250 to 350 NOK. Apps like NorgesTaxi and TaxiFix show upfront pricing.
  • Best alternative: Airport express bus (Flybussen) to the city centre, or local route 40/42. (79 kr (€7.37))
  • Buy tickets through the official Tromsø public transport app before boarding, or use the ticket machines at stops. Validate before you board; there are no onboard ticket sales on most buses. Random checks are frequent. Fine without a valid ticket: 900 kr (€83.93).
  • Tipping is appreciated but not obligatory, generally 5 to 10 percent in restaurants. Rounding up for taxis is common. No pressure to tip in any setting.
  • No cover or bread charges are standard in Norway. Service is included in the bill. Menus always display prices, and restaurants are not permitted to add hidden charges. Confirm the total if anything looks unusual, but this is rare.
  • Always choose to be charged in Norwegian kroner (NOK) and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines. Use a card with no foreign transaction fees where possible.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-08. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tromsø, Norway

How much does a 3-night trip to Tromsø, Norway cost for 2 people?
About €1,130 (12,100 kr) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €525 (5,630 kr) on a tight budget to €1,620 (17,400 kr) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Tromsø, Norway?
Plan on €87 (940 kr) per person per day travelling cheaply, €190 (2,020 kr) mid-range and €270 (2,900 kr) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Tromsø, Norway expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €22.32 (239.38 kr), a coffee €3.57 (38.30 kr) and a hotel room around €165 (1,750 kr) per night. That puts Tromsø, Norway among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Tromsø, Norway?
Expect about €64 (690 kr) per night for a budget room, €165 (1,750 kr) for a mid-range hotel and €205 (2,190 kr) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.