City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Bright Albufeira beachfront with charming houses and tall palm trees under a clear blue sky.

How much does a trip to Faro, Portugal cost?

Photo made by Vera Emilie on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Faro, Portugal for 2 people costs about €385 on a mid-range budget, from €215 travelling cheaply up to €640 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€385
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€64
per person per day
Stay€135
Food & drinks€130
Local transport€51
Sights & activities€69
Total€385

Cost per person per day in Faro, Portugal

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€22€42
Food & drinks€14€22€29
Local transport€4€8.5€12
Sights & activities€4.5€12€23
Total per person per day€36€64€105

What things cost in Faro, Portugal

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€45
  • Comfort€85

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Faro, Portugal.

  • Restaurant meal€8.90
  • Street food or quick meal€3.56
  • Coffee€1.16
  • Beer€2.67
  • Taxi per km€0.53
  • Public transport ticket€1.65

Hotels in Faro, Portugal

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €45 · Comfort: €85

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Faro, Portugal

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €12 - €18. Use the official metered taxi rank at the airport. Confirm the meter runs or agree on a fixed price before leaving. Decline offers from unlicensed drivers outside the terminal.
  • Best alternative: Local buses (Próximo and Vamus networks) connect the airport to central Faro, arriving at the bus terminal near the centre. (€2)
  • Validate or stamp your ticket when boarding the bus. Keep it for the journey as fare inspectors may check it for the entire ride. Fine without a valid ticket: €120.
  • Small tips are appreciated but not obligatory. Round up the fare for taxis; leaving a few euros in restaurants for good service is common.
  • Service and cover charges are not standard in Portugal. Check the menu for any extra fees and review the bill before paying, as some tourist spots add undisclosed charges.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to bank branches. Avoid independent high-fee ATM brands in busy tourist spots.
All scams and tips for Faro, Portugal

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Faro, Portugal

How much does a 3-night trip to Faro, Portugal cost for 2 people?
About €385 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €215 on a tight budget to €640 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Faro, Portugal?
Plan on €36 per person per day travelling cheaply, €64 mid-range and €105 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Faro, Portugal expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.90, a coffee €1.16 and a hotel room around €45 per night. That makes Faro, Portugal an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Faro, Portugal?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €45 for a mid-range hotel and €85 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.