City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Street view of Ponta Delgada with historic architecture and bustling afternoon activity.

How much does a trip to Ponta Delgada, Portugal cost?

Photo made by Ndumiso Zimu on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Ponta Delgada, Portugal for 2 people costs about €570 on a mid-range budget, from €205 travelling cheaply up to €805 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€570
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€95
per person per day
Stay€315
Food & drinks€130
Local transport€52
Sights & activities€70
Total€570

Cost per person per day in Ponta Delgada, Portugal

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€13€53€66
Food & drinks€14€22€29
Local transport€2.5€8.5€16
Sights & activities€4.5€12€23
Total per person per day€34€95€135

What things cost in Ponta Delgada, Portugal

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€27
  • Mid-range€105
  • Comfort€130

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 9 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€8.93
  • Street food or quick meal€3.57
  • Coffee€1.34
  • Beer€2.68
  • Taxi per km€0.89
  • Public transport ticket€1

Hotels in Ponta Delgada, Portugal

Budget: €27 · Mid-range: €105 · Comfort: €130

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Ponta Delgada, Portugal

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €15 - €20. Use the official taxi rank at the terminal and insist on the metered fare. Refuse fixed prices offered by drivers who approach you inside the arrivals area.
  • Best alternative: City bus line A (Aerobus), running from the airport to central Ponta Delgada (€3)
  • Buy your ticket from the driver or official machine before boarding. Validate it on board when you get on. Tickets are checked by inspectors.
  • Modest and not required. Round up in taxis and leave 5-10% in restaurants if service was good. No extra tip expected on tours.
  • Cover and service charges are uncommon in Portugal by law. Check your bill for any added service fee.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to banks. Avoid independent high fee machines.
All scams and tips for Ponta Delgada, Portugal

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ponta Delgada, Portugal

How much does a 3-night trip to Ponta Delgada, Portugal cost for 2 people?
About €570 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €205 on a tight budget to €805 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Ponta Delgada, Portugal?
Plan on €34 per person per day travelling cheaply, €95 mid-range and €135 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Ponta Delgada, Portugal expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €8.93, a coffee €1.34 and a hotel room around €105 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Ponta Delgada, Portugal?
Expect about €27 per night for a budget room, €105 for a mid-range hotel and €130 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.