City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Capture of the iconic Palace of the Parliament in Bucharest, Romania under clear skies.

How much does a trip to Bucharest, Romania cost?

Photo made by Uiliam Nörnberg on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Bucharest, Romania for 2 people costs about €585 (3,120 lei) on a mid-range budget, from €155 (815 lei) travelling cheaply up to €830 (4,420 lei) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€585
3,120 lei
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€98 (520 lei)
per person per day
Stay€390 (2,060 lei)
Food & drinks€105 (570 lei)
Local transport€35 (185 lei)
Sights & activities€56 (295 lei)
Total€585 (3,120 lei)

Cost per person per day in Bucharest, Romania

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€9.550 lei€65345 lei€85450 lei
Food & drinks€1160 lei€1895 lei€25130 lei
Local transport€1.57.5 lei€631 lei€1157 lei
Sights & activities€3.519 lei€9.549 lei€1999 lei
Total per person per day€26135 lei€98520 lei€140735 lei

What things cost in Bucharest, Romania

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€19 (100 lei)
  • Mid-range€130 (685 lei)
  • Comfort€170 (900 lei)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 19 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€7.13 (37.91 lei)
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67 (14.21 lei)
  • Coffee€1.60 (8.53 lei)
  • Beer€2.23 (11.85 lei)
  • Taxi per km€0.53 (2.84 lei)
  • Public transport ticket€0.56 (3 lei)

Hotels in Bucharest, Romania

Budget: €19 (100 lei) · Mid-range: €130 (685 lei) · Comfort: €170 (900 lei)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Bucharest, Romania

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 80 lei - 120 lei (€15 - €23). Use only the official taxi rank outside the arrivals terminal and check the meter starts from zero. Prefer booking through a ride app (Bolt, Uber, Yango) for a transparent price.
  • Best alternative: Express bus 783 (operated by STB) to central Bucharest, arriving near Piața Unirii and other central stops (3 lei (€0.56))
  • Validate your ticket in the yellow validator machine on the vehicle or at metro station entry. Failure to validate is treated as travelling without a ticket. Metro requires validation before entering the platform. Fine without a valid ticket: 150 lei (€28.20).
  • 5-10% in restaurants is common but not mandatory. Rounding up the bill for good service is normal. Taxi drivers do not expect tips, and tour guides appreciate small tips.
  • Check menus for prices before ordering, especially in the Old Town. Some places add a service fee to the bill; ask if one is included before paying.
  • Always choose to be charged in RON and decline dynamic currency conversion. Use bank-attached ATMs over independent ones, which may carry higher fees. Avoid street exchange booths in tourist-heavy areas with poor rates; bank ATMs generally give fair mid-market rates.
All scams and tips for Bucharest, Romania

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-19. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bucharest, Romania

How much does a 3-night trip to Bucharest, Romania cost for 2 people?
About €585 (3,120 lei) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €155 (815 lei) on a tight budget to €830 (4,420 lei) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Bucharest, Romania?
Plan on €26 (135 lei) per person per day travelling cheaply, €98 (520 lei) mid-range and €140 (735 lei) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Bucharest, Romania expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.13 (37.91 lei), a coffee €1.60 (8.53 lei) and a hotel room around €130 (685 lei) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Bucharest, Romania?
Expect about €19 (100 lei) per night for a budget room, €130 (685 lei) for a mid-range hotel and €170 (900 lei) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.