City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Beautiful historic building in Constanța, Romania, during a sunny summer day.

How much does a trip to Constanţa, Romania cost?

Photo made by Jakub Zerdzicki on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Constanţa, Romania for 2 people costs about €310 (1,640 lei) on a mid-range budget, from €165 (880 lei) travelling cheaply up to €535 (2,850 lei) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€310
1,640 lei
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€51 (275 lei)
per person per day
Stay€105 (570 lei)
Food & drinks€110 (575 lei)
Local transport€38 (200 lei)
Sights & activities€56 (295 lei)
Total€310 (1,640 lei)

Cost per person per day in Constanţa, Romania

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€1157 lei€1895 lei€34180 lei
Food & drinks€1263 lei€1896 lei€25135 lei
Local transport€1.57.5 lei€6.534 lei€1262 lei
Sights & activities€3.519 lei€9.549 lei€1999 lei
Total per person per day€28145 lei€51275 lei€89475 lei

What things cost in Constanţa, Romania

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€21 (115 lei)
  • Mid-range€36 (190 lei)
  • Comfort€68 (360 lei)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Constanţa, Romania.

  • Restaurant meal€7.13 (37.91 lei)
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67 (14.21 lei)
  • Coffee€2.23 (11.85 lei)
  • Beer€1.78 (9.48 lei)
  • Taxi per km€0.62 (3.32 lei)
  • Public transport ticket€0.56 (3 lei)

Hotels in Constanţa, Romania

Budget: €21 (115 lei) · Mid-range: €36 (190 lei) · Comfort: €68 (360 lei)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Constanţa, Romania

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 100 lei - 150 lei (€19 - €28). Use the official taxi rank with a visible meter, or book through Uber, Bolt or Clever Taxi. Unlicensed drivers approach arrivals; decline and walk to the official rank.
  • Best alternative: Bus line 50 from the airport to the city centre and main bus terminal (5 lei (€0.94))
  • Buy and validate your ticket before boarding using the ticket machines or the CT Bus app. Validation must happen on board at the validator when entering. Failure to validate is treated as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: 100 lei (€18.80).
  • Tipping is appreciated but not mandatory. 5-10% is common for good service at restaurants. Rounding up in taxis is fine.
  • Service charge is usually included in the bill. Some seafront places add cover or bread charges; check the menu or ask before ordering if no prices are shown.
  • Always choose to be charged in RON and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over standalone ones, which can carry higher fees. Avoid exchange booths near the port and old town with poor rates; use bank ATMs instead.
All scams and tips for Constanţa, Romania

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-19. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Constanţa, Romania

How much does a 3-night trip to Constanţa, Romania cost for 2 people?
About €310 (1,640 lei) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €165 (880 lei) on a tight budget to €535 (2,850 lei) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Constanţa, Romania?
Plan on €28 (145 lei) per person per day travelling cheaply, €51 (275 lei) mid-range and €89 (475 lei) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Constanţa, Romania expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.13 (37.91 lei), a coffee €2.23 (11.85 lei) and a hotel room around €36 (190 lei) per night. That makes Constanţa, Romania an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Constanţa, Romania?
Expect about €21 (115 lei) per night for a budget room, €36 (190 lei) for a mid-range hotel and €68 (360 lei) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.