City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A dentist explains a 3D dental model to a patient during a consultation in Edinburgh.

How much does a trip to Edinburgh, Scotland cost?

Photo made by The Row Dental on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Edinburgh, Scotland for 2 people costs about €1,180 (£1,000) on a mid-range budget, from €620 (£525) travelling cheaply up to €1,610 (£1,370) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€1,180
£1,000
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€195 (£165)
per person per day
Stay€805 (£680)
Food & drinks€180 (£150)
Local transport€115 (£96)
Sights & activities€84 (£71)
Total€1,180 (£1,000)

Cost per person per day in Edinburgh, Scotland

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€72£61€135£115€170£140
Food & drinks€20£17€30£25€40£34
Local transport€6£5€19£16€33£28
Sights & activities€5.5£4.5€14£12€28£24
Total per person per day€105£87€195£165€270£230

What things cost in Edinburgh, Scotland

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€145 (£120)
  • Mid-range€270 (£225)
  • Comfort€335 (£285)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 27 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.71 (£9.07)
  • Street food or quick meal€5.36 (£4.53)
  • Coffee€2.68 (£2.27)
  • Beer€4.46 (£3.78)
  • Taxi per km€2.23 (£1.89)
  • Public transport ticket€2.36 (£2)

Hotels in Edinburgh, Scotland

Budget: €145 (£120) · Mid-range: €270 (£225) · Comfort: €335 (£285)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Edinburgh, Scotland

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): £25 - £35 (€30 - €41). Use the official black taxi rank outside the terminal. Unlicensed drivers approach arrivals offering fixed fares; refuse and use the rank. Metered fares to the centre usually land between 25 and 35 GBP.
  • Best alternative: Airlink 100 Lothian bus to Waverley Bridge, or Edinburgh Trams from the airport tram stop to Princes Street (£7.50 (€8.86))
  • On Lothian buses, tap your contactless card or phone on the reader when boarding and when alighting if exiting at the front. Tram tickets must be validated at the machine on the platform before boarding. Fine without a valid ticket: £50 (€59.07).
  • Tip 10 to 15 percent in sit-down restaurants if service is good. Pubs do not require tipping. Taxis are typically rounded up or given a small tip.
  • Service charge may be added automatically to restaurant bills, especially for larger groups. Check the bill; it is optional if not disclosed at ordering. Some tourist pubs in the Old Town add discretionary service charges, so review the bill before paying.
  • Always choose to be charged in GBP and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines in tourist areas, which can charge higher fees. Avoid exchange booths near the Royal Mile with poor rates.
All scams and tips for Edinburgh, Scotland

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Edinburgh, Scotland

How much does a 3-night trip to Edinburgh, Scotland cost for 2 people?
About €1,180 (£1,000) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €620 (£525) on a tight budget to €1,610 (£1,370) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Edinburgh, Scotland?
Plan on €105 (£87) per person per day travelling cheaply, €195 (£165) mid-range and €270 (£230) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Edinburgh, Scotland expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.71 (£9.07), a coffee €2.68 (£2.27) and a hotel room around €270 (£225) per night. That puts Edinburgh, Scotland among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Edinburgh, Scotland?
Expect about €145 (£120) per night for a budget room, €270 (£225) for a mid-range hotel and €335 (£285) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.