City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Close-up of a textured metal surface with geometric patterns, captured in Busan, South Korea.

How much does a trip to Inverness, Scotland cost?

Photo made by vedanti on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Inverness, Scotland for 2 people costs about €790 (£665) on a mid-range budget, from €370 (£315) travelling cheaply up to €1,190 (£1,010) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€790
£665
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€130 (£110)
per person per day
Stay€300 (£255)
Food & drinks€240 (£205)
Local transport€120 (£105)
Sights & activities€125 (£105)
Total€790 (£665)

Cost per person per day in Inverness, Scotland

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€21£18€50£42€68£57
Food & drinks€25£21€40£34€55£46
Local transport€7.5£6.5€20£17€34£29
Sights & activities€8£7€21£18€42£35
Total per person per day€62£52€130£110€200£170

What things cost in Inverness, Scotland

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€43 (£36)
  • Mid-range€100 (£85)
  • Comfort€135 (£115)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 7 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€16.10 (£13.61)
  • Street food or quick meal€6.26 (£5.29)
  • Coffee€2.68 (£2.27)
  • Beer€5.37 (£4.54)
  • Taxi per km€2.24 (£1.89)
  • Public transport ticket€2.96 (£2.50)

Hotels in Inverness, Scotland

Budget: €43 (£36) · Mid-range: €100 (£85) · Comfort: €135 (£115)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Inverness, Scotland

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): £22 - £35 (€26 - €41). Use the official taxi rank outside the terminal. Metered daytime fares to the centre typically run higher than the bus but are set by meter. Refuse unlicensed drivers offering flat cash deals.
  • Best alternative: Stagecoach bus to Inverness bus station (£4.50 (€5.32))
  • Inverness uses bus-based public transport, so there is no tap-in machine at stops. Buy a ticket from the driver when boarding or use the Stagecoach app before travel; have exact change or a contactless card ready.
  • Tipping is appreciated but not mandatory. Around 10-15% in restaurants when service is good; round up in taxis and leave small change in pubs.
  • No separate cover or bread charge is standard in Inverness restaurants. An optional service charge may appear on group bills and can be removed if asked.
  • Always choose to be charged in GBP and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines in shops or tourist spots, which commonly add higher fees.
All scams and tips for Inverness, Scotland

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Inverness, Scotland

How much does a 3-night trip to Inverness, Scotland cost for 2 people?
About €790 (£665) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €370 (£315) on a tight budget to €1,190 (£1,010) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Inverness, Scotland?
Plan on €62 (£52) per person per day travelling cheaply, €130 (£110) mid-range and €200 (£170) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Inverness, Scotland expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €16.10 (£13.61), a coffee €2.68 (£2.27) and a hotel room around €100 (£85) per night. That puts Inverness, Scotland among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Inverness, Scotland?
Expect about €43 (£36) per night for a budget room, €100 (£85) for a mid-range hotel and €135 (£115) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.