City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A stunning aerial night view of the illuminated Novi Sad Cathedral in Serbia.

How much does a trip to Novi Sad, Serbia cost?

Photo made by Marko Gordic on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Novi Sad, Serbia for 2 people costs about €295 (34,800 din) on a mid-range budget, from €155 (18,200 din) travelling cheaply up to €510 (59,700 din) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€295
34,800 din
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€49 (5,800 din)
per person per day
Stay€94 (11,000 din)
Food & drinks€105 (12,100 din)
Local transport€44 (5,130 din)
Sights & activities€56 (6,540 din)
Total€295 (34,800 din)

Cost per person per day in Novi Sad, Serbia

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€9.51,100 din€161,830 din€303,490 din
Food & drinks€111,290 din€172,020 din€232,750 din
Local transport€2225 din€7.5855 din€131,540 din
Sights & activities€3.5420 din€9.51,090 din€192,180 din
Total per person per day€263,040 din€495,800 din€859,950 din

What things cost in Novi Sad, Serbia

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€19 (2,200 din)
  • Mid-range€31 (3,670 din)
  • Comfort€59 (6,970 din)

Room rates are estimated from the average hotel price in Novi Sad, Serbia.

  • Restaurant meal€7.14 (838.80 din)
  • Street food or quick meal€2.68 (314.55 din)
  • Coffee€1.34 (157.28 din)
  • Beer€1.79 (209.70 din)
  • Taxi per km€0.71 (83.88 din)
  • Public transport ticket€0.77 (90 din)

Hotels in Novi Sad, Serbia

Budget: €19 (2,200 din) · Mid-range: €31 (3,670 din) · Comfort: €59 (6,970 din)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Novi Sad, Serbia

  • Best alternative: A1 bus from Belgrade Airport to Belgrade, then train or bus to Novi Sad (400 din (€3.41))
  • Tickets are validated onboard using the machine near the doors when you board. Buy from the driver or via the official app before boarding. Keep the validated ticket until you leave. Fine without a valid ticket: 2,000 din (€17.03).
  • Tipping is appreciated but not mandatory. 5 to 10 percent in restaurants for good service. Rounding up the bill is common. Not expected in taxis.
  • No cover or service charge is legally added in Serbia. Check the menu for prices, as some places near the main square and the fortress may add a service charge of 5 to 10 percent without stating it clearly. Ask before ordering if unsure.
  • Always choose to be charged in Serbian Dinar and decline dynamic currency conversion when paying by card. Prefer bank-attached ATMs over independent machines in tourist areas, which can have high fees. Avoid exchange booths near the main square and the fortress, as they often give poor rates.
All scams and tips for Novi Sad, Serbia

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-08. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Novi Sad, Serbia

How much does a 3-night trip to Novi Sad, Serbia cost for 2 people?
About €295 (34,800 din) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €155 (18,200 din) on a tight budget to €510 (59,700 din) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Novi Sad, Serbia?
Plan on €26 (3,040 din) per person per day travelling cheaply, €49 (5,800 din) mid-range and €85 (9,950 din) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Novi Sad, Serbia expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.14 (838.80 din), a coffee €1.34 (157.28 din) and a hotel room around €31 (3,670 din) per night. That makes Novi Sad, Serbia an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Novi Sad, Serbia?
Expect about €19 (2,200 din) per night for a budget room, €31 (3,670 din) for a mid-range hotel and €59 (6,970 din) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.