City BuddyCityBuddy
English
View of Sokcho's skyline with high-rise buildings and a blue bridge under a clear sky.

How much does a trip to Sokcho, South Korea cost?

Photo made by 정규송 Nui MALAMA on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Sokcho, South Korea for 2 people costs about €375 (₩555,000) on a mid-range budget, from €215 (₩317,000) travelling cheaply up to €595 (₩883,000) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€375
₩555,000
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€62 (₩92,500)
per person per day
Stay€140 (₩206,000)
Food & drinks€105 (₩153,000)
Local transport€84 (₩124,000)
Sights & activities€49 (₩72,300)
Total€375 (₩555,000)

Cost per person per day in Sokcho, South Korea

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€20₩29,800€23₩34,300€29₩42,900
Food & drinks€10₩14,800€17₩25,400€26₩38,200
Local transport€2.5₩3,500€14₩20,700€28₩42,000
Sights & activities€3₩4,640€8₩12,100€16₩24,100
Total per person per day€36₩52,800€62₩92,500€99₩147,000

What things cost in Sokcho, South Korea

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€40 (₩59,600)
  • Mid-range€46 (₩68,600)
  • Comfort€58 (₩85,700)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 28 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€6.24 (₩9,274.68)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.78 (₩2,649.91)
  • Coffee€2.67 (₩3,974.86)
  • Beer€2.67 (₩3,974.86)
  • Taxi per km€1.96 (₩2,914.90)
  • Public transport ticket€0.94 (₩1,400)

Hotels in Sokcho, South Korea

Budget: €40 (₩59,600) · Mid-range: €46 (₩68,600) · Comfort: €58 (₩85,700)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Sokcho, South Korea

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ₩28,000 - ₩35,000 (€19 - €24). Use the official taxi rank at the terminal and insist on the meter. Decline drivers who offer a fixed cash price before the ride. Kakao T can also hail a metered cab.
  • Best alternative: Airport limousine / intercity bus to Sokcho bus terminal (₩10,000 (€6.73))
  • Tap your T-money card or phone on the reader when boarding and again when getting off. Cash riders must pay the exact fare on boarding. The card is not validated unless tapped on entry. Fine without a valid ticket: ₩30,000 (€20.19).
  • Tipping is not expected or customary in restaurants, taxis or tours. Rounding up is unnecessary; service is included.
  • No cover or bread charge is usual in Korean restaurants. Menus show prices with tax included. If a service charge appears, ask before paying, as it is not customary.
  • Choose to be charged in KRW and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to real bank branches, which charge lower fees. Independent machines often add a flat fee per withdrawal.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sokcho, South Korea

How much does a 3-night trip to Sokcho, South Korea cost for 2 people?
About €375 (₩555,000) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €215 (₩317,000) on a tight budget to €595 (₩883,000) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Sokcho, South Korea?
Plan on €36 (₩52,800) per person per day travelling cheaply, €62 (₩92,500) mid-range and €99 (₩147,000) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Sokcho, South Korea expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €6.24 (₩9,274.68), a coffee €2.67 (₩3,974.86) and a hotel room around €46 (₩68,600) per night. That makes Sokcho, South Korea an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Sokcho, South Korea?
Expect about €40 (₩59,600) per night for a budget room, €46 (₩68,600) for a mid-range hotel and €58 (₩85,700) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.