City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Dazzling night view of Colombo's modern skyline reflecting on a tranquil waterfront.

How much does a trip to Colombo, Sri Lanka cost?

Photo made by Thilina Alagiyawanna on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Colombo, Sri Lanka for 2 people costs about €275 (103,000 Rs) on a mid-range budget, from €145 (54,800 Rs) travelling cheaply up to €465 (174,000 Rs) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€275
103,000 Rs
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€46 (17,100 Rs)
per person per day
Stay€160 (58,800 Rs)
Food & drinks€52 (19,500 Rs)
Local transport€23 (8,430 Rs)
Sights & activities€43 (15,900 Rs)
Total€275 (103,000 Rs)

Cost per person per day in Colombo, Sri Lanka

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€176,310 Rs€269,790 Rs€4014,900 Rs
Food & drinks€4.51,760 Rs€8.53,250 Rs€145,050 Rs
Local transport€076 Rs€41,400 Rs€82,960 Rs
Sights & activities€2.5995 Rs€72,660 Rs€165,980 Rs
Total per person per day€259,140 Rs€4617,100 Rs€7828,900 Rs

What things cost in Colombo, Sri Lanka

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€34 (12,600 Rs)
  • Mid-range€53 (19,600 Rs)
  • Comfort€80 (29,900 Rs)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 35 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€2.68 (996.03 Rs)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.89 (332.01 Rs)
  • Coffee€1.34 (498.02 Rs)
  • Beer€2.23 (830.03 Rs)
  • Taxi per km€0.36 (132.80 Rs)
  • Public transport ticket€0.08 (30 Rs)

Hotels in Colombo, Sri Lanka

Budget: €34 (12,600 Rs) · Mid-range: €53 (19,600 Rs) · Comfort: €80 (29,900 Rs)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Colombo, Sri Lanka

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 8,000 Rs - 12,000 Rs (€22 - €32). Use the official taxi rank at the terminal or book via the PickMe or Uber app for a metered or fixed fair price. Refuse drivers who approach you inside arrivals quoting inflated rates.
  • Best alternative: Airport Express bus (AC Bus) or normal route bus to Colombo Fort bus station (300 Rs (€0.81))
  • On buses, pay cash to the conductor or ticket seller directly when boarding or shortly after. On trains, buy a ticket at the station and keep it for inspection by the guard on board. Fine without a valid ticket: 5,000 Rs (€13.45).
  • Tipping is not mandatory. 5-10% is appreciated in nicer restaurants. Rounding up in taxis is common but not required. Tour guides often expect a small tip or gratuity.
  • Some mid-range and tourist restaurants add a 10% service charge and government tax on the bill. Check the menu or bill for these charges. Be wary of restaurants in tourist-heavy areas that present menus without visible prices.
  • Always choose to be charged in LKR and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Some independent ATM machines charge high withdrawal fees, so check the fee prompt before completing the transaction. Avoid exchanging money with street money changers; use bank exchange counters or ATMs.
All scams and tips for Colombo, Sri Lanka

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colombo, Sri Lanka

How much does a 3-night trip to Colombo, Sri Lanka cost for 2 people?
About €275 (103,000 Rs) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €145 (54,800 Rs) on a tight budget to €465 (174,000 Rs) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Colombo, Sri Lanka?
Plan on €25 (9,140 Rs) per person per day travelling cheaply, €46 (17,100 Rs) mid-range and €78 (28,900 Rs) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Colombo, Sri Lanka expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €2.68 (996.03 Rs), a coffee €1.34 (498.02 Rs) and a hotel room around €53 (19,600 Rs) per night. That makes Colombo, Sri Lanka an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Colombo, Sri Lanka?
Expect about €34 (12,600 Rs) per night for a budget room, €53 (19,600 Rs) for a mid-range hotel and €80 (29,900 Rs) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.