City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Scenic view of Baku skyline with Flame Towers and Caspian Sea in the foreground.

How much does a trip to Baku, Azerbaijan cost?

Photo made by Zulfugar Karimov on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Baku, Azerbaijan for 2 people costs about €400 (₼765) on a mid-range budget, from €135 (₼260) travelling cheaply up to €695 (₼1,330) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€400
₼765
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€67 (₼130)
per person per day
Stay€205 (₼395)
Food & drinks€105 (₼200)
Local transport€35 (₼66)
Sights & activities€56 (₼105)
Total€400 (₼765)

Cost per person per day in Baku, Azerbaijan

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€8₼15€34₼65€61₼115
Food & drinks€9.5₼18€18₼34€26₼50
Local transport€1.5₼2.5€6₼11€11₼20
Sights & activities€3.5₼7€9.5₼18€19₼35
Total per person per day€22₼43€67₼130€115₼220

What things cost in Baku, Azerbaijan

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (₼31)
  • Mid-range€69 (₼130)
  • Comfort€120 (₼235)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 20 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€7.12 (₼13.60)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.78 (₼3.40)
  • Coffee€1.78 (₼3.40)
  • Beer€2.67 (₼5.10)
  • Taxi per km€0.53 (₼1.02)
  • Public transport ticket€0.52 (₼1)

Hotels in Baku, Azerbaijan

Budget: €16 (₼31) · Mid-range: €69 (₼130) · Comfort: €120 (₼235)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Baku, Azerbaijan

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): ₼20 - ₼35 (€10 - €18). Use the official taxi desk inside the arrivals hall or a ride-hailing app like Bolt. Unlicensed drivers outside the terminal often quote 3 to 4 times the fair rate. Agree on the fare before getting in if using a street taxi.
  • Best alternative: Airport Express bus (line A1) to 28 May metro station in the centre (₼1.50 (€0.79))
  • Tap your BakiKart or contactless card at the turnstile when entering the metro and when boarding buses. There is no exit tap needed. Failing to tap is treated as fare evasion. Fine without a valid ticket: ₼30 (€15.71).
  • 5 to 10 percent is expected in restaurants. Round up the fare for taxis. Tipping is not expected in marshrutkas or at street stalls.
  • Most restaurants do not add a cover charge. A service charge of around 10 percent may appear on the bill in higher-end places. Check the menu for stated prices, as some tourist-oriented venues quote without prices.
  • Always choose to be charged in AZN local currency and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Independent ATMs in tourist areas can carry high fees.
All scams and tips for Baku, Azerbaijan

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-22. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Baku, Azerbaijan

How much does a 3-night trip to Baku, Azerbaijan cost for 2 people?
About €400 (₼765) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €135 (₼260) on a tight budget to €695 (₼1,330) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Baku, Azerbaijan?
Plan on €22 (₼43) per person per day travelling cheaply, €67 (₼130) mid-range and €115 (₼220) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Baku, Azerbaijan expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.12 (₼13.60), a coffee €1.78 (₼3.40) and a hotel room around €69 (₼130) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Baku, Azerbaijan?
Expect about €16 (₼31) per night for a budget room, €69 (₼130) for a mid-range hotel and €120 (₼235) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.