City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Captivating view of Dhaka's high-rise buildings under a foggy sky, showcasing modern urban architecture.

How much does a trip to Dhaka, Bangladesh cost?

Photo made by Ferdous Hasan on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Dhaka, Bangladesh for 2 people costs about €230 (32,000 BDT) on a mid-range budget, from €62 (8,580 BDT) travelling cheaply up to €500 (68,700 BDT) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€230
32,000 BDT
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€39 (5,340 BDT)
per person per day
Stay€125 (17,400 BDT)
Food & drinks€44 (6,060 BDT)
Local transport€20 (2,700 BDT)
Sights & activities€43 (5,910 BDT)
Total€230 (32,000 BDT)

Cost per person per day in Dhaka, Bangladesh

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€4555 BDT€212,890 BDT€486,650 BDT
Food & drinks€3.5455 BDT€7.51,010 BDT€121,700 BDT
Local transport€0.550 BDT€3.5450 BDT€6.5890 BDT
Sights & activities€2.5370 BDT€7985 BDT€162,220 BDT
Total per person per day€101,430 BDT€395,340 BDT€8311,500 BDT

What things cost in Dhaka, Bangladesh

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€8 (1,110 BDT)
  • Mid-range€42 (5,790 BDT)
  • Comfort€96 (13,300 BDT)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 27 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€1.79 (246.28 BDT)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.45 (61.57 BDT)
  • Coffee€1.34 (184.71 BDT)
  • Beer€2.68 (369.42 BDT)
  • Taxi per km€0.22 (30.79 BDT)
  • Public transport ticket€0.14 (20 BDT)

Hotels in Dhaka, Bangladesh

Budget: €8 (1,110 BDT) · Mid-range: €42 (5,790 BDT) · Comfort: €96 (13,300 BDT)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Dhaka, Bangladesh

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 1,000 BDT - 2,000 BDT (€7 - €14). Fix the fare before getting in or use a ride-hailing app like Uber or Pathao. Drivers outside the terminal may demand much higher prices. Official rank and app fares are significantly cheaper.
  • Best alternative: Airport shuttle bus or the city bus routes toward Motijheel / Dhaka city centre, plus the metro rail line serving nearby stations. (60 BDT (€0.43))
  • Tap your MRT pass or ticket at the gate before entering metro platforms. Bus fares are paid in cash to the conductor; no validation needed but keep your ticket until you exit. Fine without a valid ticket: 500 BDT (€3.62).
  • Tipping is not expected but appreciated in nicer restaurants. A 5 to 10 percent tip is fine for good service. Taxi and rickshaw drivers are not tipped beyond rounding up.
  • Most restaurants do not add a cover or service charge. Some upscale places add a 10 percent service charge, which is shown on the bill. Check menus for prices before ordering, as some places without printed prices may inflate charges for foreigners.
  • Use ATMs attached to major banks, not standalone machines, to avoid high fees. Always select to be charged in Bangladeshi Taka and decline dynamic currency conversion. Some independent ATM networks charge notably higher withdrawal fees. Contactless cards work at many bank ATMs and mid-range to upscale shops.
All scams and tips for Dhaka, Bangladesh

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dhaka, Bangladesh

How much does a 3-night trip to Dhaka, Bangladesh cost for 2 people?
About €230 (32,000 BDT) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €62 (8,580 BDT) on a tight budget to €500 (68,700 BDT) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Dhaka, Bangladesh?
Plan on €10 (1,430 BDT) per person per day travelling cheaply, €39 (5,340 BDT) mid-range and €83 (11,500 BDT) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Dhaka, Bangladesh expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €1.79 (246.28 BDT), a coffee €1.34 (184.71 BDT) and a hotel room around €42 (5,790 BDT) per night. That makes Dhaka, Bangladesh an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Dhaka, Bangladesh?
Expect about €8 (1,110 BDT) per night for a budget room, €42 (5,790 BDT) for a mid-range hotel and €96 (13,300 BDT) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.