City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Explore the charming riverside architecture and historic bridge in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

How much does a trip to Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina cost?

Photo made by Tahsin Bilgin on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina for 2 people costs about €480 (940 KM) on a mid-range budget, from €140 (270 KM) travelling cheaply up to €680 (1,330 KM) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€480
940 KM
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€80 (155 KM)
per person per day
Stay€300 (585 KM)
Food & drinks€88 (170 KM)
Local transport€51 (100 KM)
Sights & activities€43 (84 KM)
Total€480 (940 KM)

Cost per person per day in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€816 KM€5098 KM€62120 KM
Food & drinks€1020 KM€1529 KM€2038 KM
Local transport€2.54.5 KM€8.517 KM€1530 KM
Sights & activities€2.55 KM€714 KM€1631 KM
Total per person per day€2345 KM€80155 KM€115220 KM

What things cost in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (31 KM)
  • Mid-range€100 (195 KM)
  • Comfort€125 (245 KM)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 12 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€5.35 (10.46 KM)
  • Street food or quick meal€2.67 (5.23 KM)
  • Coffee€1.60 (3.14 KM)
  • Beer€1.78 (3.49 KM)
  • Taxi per km€0.89 (1.74 KM)
  • Public transport ticket€0.92 (1.80 KM)

Hotels in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Budget: €16 (31 KM) · Mid-range: €100 (195 KM) · Comfort: €125 (245 KM)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 25 KM - 35 KM (€13 - €18). Use the official taxi rank outside the arrivals terminal. Agree on the fare before getting in or insist on the meter. Drivers who approach you inside the terminal are usually unlicensed and quote inflated prices. Bolt works reliably at the airport.
  • Best alternative: Centrotrans airport shuttle bus (5 KM (€2.56))
  • Buy and validate your ticket before boarding from a kiosk or the official mobile app. Validate by stamping in the machine on board. Failure to validate counts as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: 30 KM (€15.34).
  • Small tip expected in restaurants, around 5 to 10 percent. Rounding up or leaving modest change is standard in cafés. Tips in taxis are appreciated but not required.
  • No cover charge is standard in Sarajevo restaurants. Service is usually included in the bill, but a small tip on top is common. Check the menu is priced clearly before ordering; places in tourist-heavy old town areas sometimes add unexpected charges.
  • Always choose to be charged in BAM and decline dynamic currency conversion when prompted at the terminal. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Independent street ATMs and exchange booths near the old town often give poor rates and high fees. Paying by card in shops and restaurants is widely accepted.
All scams and tips for Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

How much does a 3-night trip to Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina cost for 2 people?
About €480 (940 KM) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €140 (270 KM) on a tight budget to €680 (1,330 KM) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Plan on €23 (45 KM) per person per day travelling cheaply, €80 (155 KM) mid-range and €115 (220 KM) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €5.35 (10.46 KM), a coffee €1.60 (3.14 KM) and a hotel room around €100 (195 KM) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Expect about €16 (31 KM) per night for a budget room, €100 (195 KM) for a mid-range hotel and €125 (245 KM) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.