City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A breathtaking view of São Paulo's skyline during twilight, featuring modern architecture and vibrant colors.

How much does a trip to São Paulo, Brazil cost?

Photo made by Jean depocas on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to São Paulo, Brazil for 2 people costs about €595 (3,330 R$) on a mid-range budget, from €140 (775 R$) travelling cheaply up to €825 (4,620 R$) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€595
3,330 R$
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€99 (555 R$)
per person per day
Stay€395 (2,220 R$)
Food & drinks€100 (565 R$)
Local transport€43 (240 R$)
Sights & activities€56 (310 R$)
Total€595 (3,330 R$)

Cost per person per day in São Paulo, Brazil

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€845 R$€66370 R$€83460 R$
Food & drinks€951 R$€1794 R$€24135 R$
Local transport€212 R$€740 R$€1268 R$
Sights & activities€3.520 R$€9.552 R$€19105 R$
Total per person per day€23130 R$€99555 R$€140770 R$

What things cost in São Paulo, Brazil

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€16 (90 R$)
  • Mid-range€130 (740 R$)
  • Comfort€165 (925 R$)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 18 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€7.14 (39.97 R$)
  • Street food or quick meal€1.79 (9.99 R$)
  • Coffee€1.34 (7.49 R$)
  • Beer€2.23 (12.49 R$)
  • Taxi per km€0.62 (3.50 R$)
  • Public transport ticket€0.89 (5 R$)

Hotels in São Paulo, Brazil

Budget: €16 (90 R$) · Mid-range: €130 (740 R$) · Comfort: €165 (925 R$)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for São Paulo, Brazil

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 85 R$ - 110 R$ (€15 - €20). Use only the official taxi rank or a ride-hailing app such as Uber. Ignore drivers approaching inside the terminal; those are typically unlicensed with inflated prices.
  • Best alternative: Airport Bus Service (Executive bus) to Tietê or Paulista terminals (55 R$ (€9.83))
  • Tap the ticket or card at the turnstile at entry to the paid area. Buy a return too, and validate both before travelling. Inspectors fine passengers without a valid tapped ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: 170 R$ (€30.37).
  • A 10% service charge is often added to restaurant bills and is appreciated but not mandatory. Taxis do not need a tip; rounding up is fine. Tour guides may accept a small tip.
  • The 10% service charge, called "serviço", is common and usually shown on the bill. It is optional; ask for it to be removed if you prefer. Be wary of menus without prices, which can signal inflated charges.
  • Always choose to be charged in Brazilian reais and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer ATMs attached to banks over standalone machines in tourist areas, where fees are higher. Cover the keypad when entering your PIN.
All scams and tips for São Paulo, Brazil

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-12. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about São Paulo, Brazil

How much does a 3-night trip to São Paulo, Brazil cost for 2 people?
About €595 (3,330 R$) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €140 (775 R$) on a tight budget to €825 (4,620 R$) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in São Paulo, Brazil?
Plan on €23 (130 R$) per person per day travelling cheaply, €99 (555 R$) mid-range and €140 (770 R$) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is São Paulo, Brazil expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €7.14 (39.97 R$), a coffee €1.34 (7.49 R$) and a hotel room around €130 (740 R$) per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in São Paulo, Brazil?
Expect about €16 (90 R$) per night for a budget room, €130 (740 R$) for a mid-range hotel and €165 (925 R$) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.