City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Colorful boats moored in the scenic harbor of Nice, France with vibrant coastal buildings in the background.

How much does a trip to Nice, France cost?

Photo made by Konstantia Germanou on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Nice, France for 2 people costs about €910 on a mid-range budget, from €535 travelling cheaply up to €2,560 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€910
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€150
per person per day
Stay€450
Food & drinks€245
Local transport€90
Sights & activities€125
Total€910

Cost per person per day in Nice, France

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€51€75€300
Food & drinks€26€41€56
Local transport€4€15€27
Sights & activities€8€21€42
Total per person per day€89€150€425

What things cost in Nice, France

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€100
  • Mid-range€150
  • Comfort€605

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 21 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€16.04
  • Street food or quick meal€6.24
  • Coffee€3.56
  • Beer€5.35
  • Taxi per km€1.78
  • Public transport ticket€1.70

Hotels in Nice, France

Budget: €100 · Mid-range: €150 · Comfort: €605

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Nice, France

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €32 - €35. Use the official taxi rank outside the arrivals terminal and agree on the flat rate before departing. Drivers quoting higher prices or offering rides inside the terminal are not licensed.
  • Best alternative: Tram line 2 connects the airport terminals to Jean Médecin in the city centre. (€1.70)
  • Validate your ticket in the machine on the platform before boarding the tram, or on the bus as you enter. Forgetting to validate is treated the same as travelling without a ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €80.
  • Service is included in restaurant bills. Rounding up or leaving 5 to 10 percent for good service is appreciated but not expected. Taxi drivers and tour guides appreciate a small tip but do not require one.
  • Cover charge is not standard in Nice. Most restaurants include service in the price. Be wary of places on the Promenade or Old Town that only show menus in English or without prices; these are more likely to add unexpected charges.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer machines attached to major banks. Independent exchange booths near the Old Town and Promenade tend to offer poor rates; use bank ATMs instead.
All scams and tips for Nice, France

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-19. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nice, France

How much does a 3-night trip to Nice, France cost for 2 people?
About €910 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €535 on a tight budget to €2,560 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Nice, France?
Plan on €89 per person per day travelling cheaply, €150 mid-range and €425 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Nice, France expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €16.04, a coffee €3.56 and a hotel room around €150 per night. That puts Nice, France among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Nice, France?
Expect about €100 per night for a budget room, €150 for a mid-range hotel and €605 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.