City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Scenic view of Hamburg Town Hall with canal, capturing classic European architecture in Germany.

How much does a trip to Hamburg, Germany cost?

Photo made by Naimish Verma on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Hamburg, Germany for 2 people costs about €920 on a mid-range budget, from €515 travelling cheaply up to €1,410 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€920
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€155
per person per day
Stay€495
Food & drinks€190
Local transport€130
Sights & activities€105
Total€920

Cost per person per day in Hamburg, Germany

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€51€83€125
Food & drinks€19€32€43
Local transport€9€22€35
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€86€155€235

What things cost in Hamburg, Germany

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€100
  • Mid-range€165
  • Comfort€245

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 27 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€13.42
  • Street food or quick meal€4.47
  • Coffee€2.50
  • Beer€3.13
  • Taxi per km€2.24
  • Public transport ticket€3.60

Hotels in Hamburg, Germany

Budget: €100 · Mid-range: €165 · Comfort: €245

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Hamburg, Germany

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €25 - €35. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Agree on the route before departure, ask for the meter to be run from the start. Unlicensed drivers approaching passengers inside the terminal should be declined.
  • Best alternative: S-Bahn line S1 to central stations (Hauptbahnhof, Sternschanze, etc.) (€3.60)
  • Tickets must be validated before travel by stamping at the blue validator machines on platforms or inside buses. Tap-and-go with a contactless card works on most services and starts your journey automatically. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Tipping is expected but not mandatory, typically 5-10% in restaurants and rounding up in taxis and bars.
  • No legal cover or bread charges exist in Germany; prices are by law displayed inclusive of service. Watch for menu prices without service or drinks not shown as a precaution.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Prefer bank-attached ATMs (Sparkasse, Commerzbank, Deutsche Bank) over independent machines, which often charge high fees.
All scams and tips for Hamburg, Germany

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-15. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hamburg, Germany

How much does a 3-night trip to Hamburg, Germany cost for 2 people?
About €920 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €515 on a tight budget to €1,410 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Hamburg, Germany?
Plan on €86 per person per day travelling cheaply, €155 mid-range and €235 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Hamburg, Germany expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.42, a coffee €2.50 and a hotel room around €165 per night. That puts Hamburg, Germany among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Hamburg, Germany?
Expect about €100 per night for a budget room, €165 for a mid-range hotel and €245 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.