City BuddyCityBuddy
English
A large crowd gathers at Schlossplatz, Stuttgart, with historic buildings and landmarks in the background.

How much does a trip to Stuttgart, Germany cost?

Photo made by Dominik Türk on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Stuttgart, Germany for 2 people costs about €680 on a mid-range budget, from €325 travelling cheaply up to €1,030 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated September 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€680
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€115
per person per day
Stay€260
Food & drinks€185
Local transport€135
Sights & activities€105
Total€680

Cost per person per day in Stuttgart, Germany

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€19€43€59
Food & drinks€19€31€42
Local transport€9.5€22€35
Sights & activities€6.5€17€35
Total per person per day€54€115€170

What things cost in Stuttgart, Germany

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€38
  • Mid-range€87
  • Comfort€120

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 15 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€13.39
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€2.23
  • Beer€2.68
  • Taxi per km€2.23
  • Public transport ticket€3.70

Hotels in Stuttgart, Germany

Budget: €38 · Mid-range: €87 · Comfort: €120

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Stuttgart, Germany

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): €30 - €45. Use the official taxi rank outside arrivals. Confirm the meter is running before departure. Metered daytime fare to the centre is roughly EUR 30 to 45 depending on exact destination and traffic. Refuse drivers who quote flat high prices up front.
  • Best alternative: S-Bahn line S2 or S3 from Stuttgart Airport station, arriving at Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof (central station) (€3.70)
  • Tickets must be validated before boarding by stamping them in the blue or yellow validation machines on the platform or inside the vehicle. Contactless bank card tap-in is not available on all lines. Forgetting to validate is treated as travelling without a valid ticket. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Tipping is common but not obligatory, about 5 to 10% in restaurants. Round up taxi fares. No tip expected for counter service or takeaway.
  • No mandatory cover charge is common in Stuttgart. A service charge is generally included in the bill. Some tourist-area spots may add small bread or cover charges; check the menu before ordering, and walk away if prices are not displayed.
  • Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion at ATMs and card terminals. Prefer ATMs attached to major banks. Independent ATMs in tourist areas may charge higher fees. Check the fee screen before completing a withdrawal.
All scams and tips for Stuttgart, Germany

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-08. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stuttgart, Germany

How much does a 3-night trip to Stuttgart, Germany cost for 2 people?
About €680 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €325 on a tight budget to €1,030 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Stuttgart, Germany?
Plan on €54 per person per day travelling cheaply, €115 mid-range and €170 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Stuttgart, Germany expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €13.39, a coffee €2.23 and a hotel room around €87 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Stuttgart, Germany?
Expect about €38 per night for a budget room, €87 for a mid-range hotel and €120 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.