City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Drone shot of urban and forest landscape in Califórnia, PR, Brazil.

How much does a trip to Trier, Germany cost?

Photo made by Rodolfo Gaion on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Trier, Germany for 2 people costs about €640 on a mid-range budget, from €280 travelling cheaply up to €925 in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€640
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€105
per person per day
Stay€265
Food & drinks€160
Local transport€125
Sights & activities€83
Total€640

Cost per person per day in Trier, Germany

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€16€45€56
Food & drinks€18€27€36
Local transport€8€21€34
Sights & activities€5.5€14€28
Total per person per day€47€105€155

What things cost in Trier, Germany

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€32
  • Mid-range€89
  • Comfort€110

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 5 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.70
  • Street food or quick meal€4.46
  • Coffee€2.23
  • Beer€3.12
  • Taxi per km€2.23
  • Public transport ticket€3.20

Hotels in Trier, Germany

Budget: €32 · Mid-range: €89 · Comfort: €110

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Trier, Germany

  • Best alternative: Flibco coach from Frankfurt-Hahn to Trier main station (€25)
  • Buy your ticket from the driver or a ticket machine before boarding. Validate it in the machine on the bus immediately after boarding. Unvalidated tickets count as invalid. Fine without a valid ticket: €60.
  • Round up or leave 5 to 10 percent in restaurants and cafes. Taxi drivers appreciate rounding up to the nearest euro. Tips for tour guides are optional but welcomed.
  • No cover charge in most Trier restaurants. Service is usually included in the bill, so an extra tip is a bonus, not an obligation. Check the menu for prices before ordering, some tourist-area spots may not display them.
  • Use ATMs attached to bank branches. Always choose to be charged in euros and decline dynamic currency conversion. Avoid standalone ATMs in tourist areas that advertise free withdrawals but apply high fees.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Trier, Germany

How much does a 3-night trip to Trier, Germany cost for 2 people?
About €640 for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €280 on a tight budget to €925 in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Trier, Germany?
Plan on €47 per person per day travelling cheaply, €105 mid-range and €155 for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Trier, Germany expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.70, a coffee €2.23 and a hotel room around €89 per night. That is mid-priced by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Trier, Germany?
Expect about €32 per night for a budget room, €89 for a mid-range hotel and €110 for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.