City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Scenic aerial view of a beachfront resort in Bali, Indonesia at sunset.

How much does a trip to Bali, Indonesia cost?

Photo made by Tom Fisk on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Bali, Indonesia for 2 people costs about €345 (6,987,000 Rp) on a mid-range budget, from €125 (2,537,000 Rp) travelling cheaply up to €605 (12,241,000 Rp) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€345
6,987,000 Rp
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€57 (1,164,000 Rp)
per person per day
Stay€215 (4,342,000 Rp)
Food & drinks€56 (1,129,000 Rp)
Local transport€32 (648,000 Rp)
Sights & activities€43 (868,000 Rp)
Total€345 (6,987,000 Rp)

Cost per person per day in Bali, Indonesia

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€12244,000 Rp€36724,000 Rp€601,221,000 Rp
Food & drinks€5.5107,000 Rp€9.5188,000 Rp€14282,000 Rp
Local transport€117,500 Rp€5.5108,000 Rp€10211,000 Rp
Sights & activities€2.554,300 Rp€7145,000 Rp€16326,000 Rp
Total per person per day€21423,000 Rp€571,164,000 Rp€1002,040,000 Rp

What things cost in Bali, Indonesia

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€24 (488,000 Rp)
  • Mid-range€71 (1,447,000 Rp)
  • Comfort€120 (2,442,000 Rp)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 44 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€3.57 (72,359.90 Rp)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.89 (18,089.97 Rp)
  • Coffee€1.34 (27,134.96 Rp)
  • Beer€1.34 (27,134.96 Rp)
  • Taxi per km€0.54 (10,853.98 Rp)
  • Public transport ticket€0.35 (7,000 Rp)

Hotels in Bali, Indonesia

Budget: €24 (488,000 Rp) · Mid-range: €71 (1,447,000 Rp) · Comfort: €120 (2,442,000 Rp)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Bali, Indonesia

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 150,000 Rp - 300,000 Rp (€7.5 - €15). Use the official taxi counter inside the arrivals terminal. Blue Bird and other metered taxis from the official rank charge a fair fare. Refuse drivers who approach you before the rank with "fixed" high prices.
  • Best alternative: Official airport bus (Perama or Trans Sarbagita) to central Denpasar or Kuta area (50,000 Rp (€2.47))
  • Tap your card or ticket when boarding. On Gojek and Grab rides, the fare is set in the app. For bemos and angkot, negotiate the fare before boarding, as there is no formal ticketing system.
  • Not required but appreciated. 5 to 10 percent at tourist restaurants is common. Taxi drivers and tour guides may be tipped a small amount for good service. No pressure to tip beyond that.
  • Many restaurants add a service charge of 5 to 10 percent plus local tax, shown on the bill. Check the bill before paying; this charge replaces the need for a separate tip. Some places add it without saying, so always review the receipt.
  • Prefer ATMs attached to major banks over standalone machines in minimarts or tourist strips, which can charge higher fees. Always choose to be charged in Indonesian rupiah and decline dynamic currency conversion offered by the ATM or card terminal. Many local merchants and small stalls take cash only, so carry some rupiah in small notes.
All scams and tips for Bali, Indonesia

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-24. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bali, Indonesia

How much does a 3-night trip to Bali, Indonesia cost for 2 people?
About €345 (6,987,000 Rp) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €125 (2,537,000 Rp) on a tight budget to €605 (12,241,000 Rp) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Bali, Indonesia?
Plan on €21 (423,000 Rp) per person per day travelling cheaply, €57 (1,164,000 Rp) mid-range and €100 (2,040,000 Rp) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Bali, Indonesia expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €3.57 (72,359.90 Rp), a coffee €1.34 (27,134.96 Rp) and a hotel room around €71 (1,447,000 Rp) per night. That makes Bali, Indonesia an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Bali, Indonesia?
Expect about €24 (488,000 Rp) per night for a budget room, €71 (1,447,000 Rp) for a mid-range hotel and €120 (2,442,000 Rp) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.