City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Close-up of Gotteslob hymn books with red bookmarks on wooden shelf.

How much does a trip to Lombok, Indonesia cost?

Photo made by Pixabay on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Lombok, Indonesia for 2 people costs about €290 (5,921,000 Rp) on a mid-range budget, from €105 (2,102,000 Rp) travelling cheaply up to €455 (9,205,000 Rp) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€290
5,921,000 Rp
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€49 (987,000 Rp)
per person per day
Stay€175 (3,580,000 Rp)
Food & drinks€43 (868,000 Rp)
Local transport€30 (604,000 Rp)
Sights & activities€43 (868,000 Rp)
Total€290 (5,921,000 Rp)

Cost per person per day in Lombok, Indonesia

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€9.5190,000 Rp€29597,000 Rp€41832,000 Rp
Food & drinks€3.568,700 Rp€7145,000 Rp€11221,000 Rp
Local transport€237,400 Rp€5101,000 Rp€7.5156,000 Rp
Sights & activities€2.554,200 Rp€7145,000 Rp€16325,000 Rp
Total per person per day€17350,000 Rp€49987,000 Rp€761,534,000 Rp

What things cost in Lombok, Indonesia

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€19 (380,000 Rp)
  • Mid-range€59 (1,193,000 Rp)
  • Comfort€82 (1,664,000 Rp)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 40 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€3.12 (63,288.67 Rp)
  • Street food or quick meal€0.45 (9,041.24 Rp)
  • Coffee€0.62 (12,657.73 Rp)
  • Beer€1.07 (21,698.97 Rp)
  • Taxi per km€0.27 (5,424.74 Rp)
  • Public transport ticket€0.74 (15,000 Rp)

Hotels in Lombok, Indonesia

Budget: €19 (380,000 Rp) · Mid-range: €59 (1,193,000 Rp) · Comfort: €82 (1,664,000 Rp)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Lombok, Indonesia

  • Fair taxi price (official, daytime): 150,000 Rp - 250,000 Rp (€7.5 - €12). Use the official airport taxi desk inside the arrivals hall for a fixed fare to central Mataram or Senggigi. Refuse drivers who approach you outside the terminal with inflated prices. Gojek and Grab are cheaper options in the wider area.
  • Best alternative: Airport shuttle bus to Mandalika and central Mataram (50,000 Rp (€2.47))
  • Bemos and public minivans are paid in cash to the driver or conductor when you board. There is no ticket validation system. Confirm the fare before boarding and pay in small notes.
  • Tipping is not mandatory but appreciated. In restaurants, rounding up or leaving 5 to 10 percent is common for good service. Taxi and tour drivers do not expect tips but appreciate small amounts.
  • Many restaurants add a service charge of around 5 to 10 percent, shown on the bill. This is standard practice and included in the total, so no extra tip is needed. Check the bill for a service charge line before adding more.
  • Use ATMs attached to major banks (BCA, Mandiri, BNI) rather than standalone machines in tourist areas, which often charge higher fees. Always choose to be charged in Indonesian rupiah and decline dynamic currency conversion when paying by card. Carry cash because many small warungs, markets and bemos do not take cards.
All scams and tips for Lombok, Indonesia

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lombok, Indonesia

How much does a 3-night trip to Lombok, Indonesia cost for 2 people?
About €290 (5,921,000 Rp) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €105 (2,102,000 Rp) on a tight budget to €455 (9,205,000 Rp) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Lombok, Indonesia?
Plan on €17 (350,000 Rp) per person per day travelling cheaply, €49 (987,000 Rp) mid-range and €76 (1,534,000 Rp) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Lombok, Indonesia expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €3.12 (63,288.67 Rp), a coffee €0.62 (12,657.73 Rp) and a hotel room around €59 (1,193,000 Rp) per night. That makes Lombok, Indonesia an affordable destination by European standards.
How much is a hotel in Lombok, Indonesia?
Expect about €19 (380,000 Rp) per night for a budget room, €59 (1,193,000 Rp) for a mid-range hotel and €82 (1,664,000 Rp) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.