City BuddyCityBuddy
English
Aerial view of contrasting water bodies separated by lush green path in Banten, Indonesia.

How much does a trip to Hakone, Japan cost?

Photo made by Tom Fisk on Pexels.com

A 3-night trip to Hakone, Japan for 2 people costs about €1,800 (¥316,000) on a mid-range budget, from €280 (¥49,000) travelling cheaply up to €2,520 (¥443,000) in comfort. Totals cover accommodation, food and drinks, local transport and sights; flights are extra.

Updated October 2026

Trip cost calculator

Travel style

3-4 star hotel, restaurants, a taxi now and then

€1,800
¥316,000
for the whole trip · Nights: 3 · Travelers: 2 · 1 room(s)
€300 (¥52,700)
per person per day
Stay€1,380 (¥243,000)
Food & drinks€165 (¥29,400)
Local transport€165 (¥29,000)
Sights & activities€83 (¥14,700)
Total€1,800 (¥316,000)

Cost per person per day in Hakone, Japan

BudgetMid-rangeComfort
Stay€21¥3,770€230¥40,600€295¥51,600
Food & drinks€16¥2,860€28¥4,900€40¥7,030
Local transport€3.5¥600€27¥4,840€59¥10,300
Sights & activities€5.5¥940€14¥2,450€28¥4,900
Total per person per day€46¥8,160€300¥52,700€420¥73,900

What things cost in Hakone, Japan

Hotel room per night

  • Budget€43 (¥7,530)
  • Mid-range€460 (¥81,100)
  • Comfort€585 (¥103,000)

Live nightly rates for a double room near the centre: median of 15 hotels on Agoda for a night next month.

  • Restaurant meal€10.70 (¥1,883.05)
  • Street food or quick meal€3.57 (¥627.68)
  • Coffee€2.67 (¥470.76)
  • Beer€4.46 (¥784.60)
  • Taxi per km€4.46 (¥784.60)
  • Public transport ticket€1.36 (¥240)

Hotels in Hakone, Japan

Budget: €43 (¥7,530) · Mid-range: €460 (¥81,100) · Comfort: €585 (¥103,000)

See hotel prices for your dates

Money tips for Hakone, Japan

  • Best alternative: Odakyu Romancecar from Shinjuku to Hakone-Yumoto, or airport limousine bus to Shinjuku then Romancecar (¥1,300 (€7.39))
  • On buses, take a numbered ticket (seiri ken) when boarding, and pay the displayed fare when alighting. On the Tozan Railway and Ropeway, use ticket gates or tap IC cards like Suica/Pasmo at entry and exit. Common mistake: not taking a numbered ticket on buses leads to overpaying. Fine without a valid ticket: ¥20,000 (€113.63).
  • Tipping is not customary in Japan. Do not tip at restaurants, taxis, or hotels; it can cause confusion or be refused.
  • No cover charge or service charge is standard in casual restaurants. Some ryokan or high-end establishments include a service fee in the bill, shown clearly. Menus always display prices including tax in Japan, so refuse any place that quotes unpublished prices.
  • Use bank-attached ATMs: Japan Post Bank (Yucho) and convenience store ATMs like 7-Eleven accept foreign cards. When withdrawing, always choose to be charged in yen and decline dynamic currency conversion. Exchange booths in tourist areas often give poor rates; prefer card payments or bank ATMs.

Tickets for the top sights

Check current prices and book official tickets in advance.

How we calculate

Stay is a double room shared by two (one room per two travelers). Food assumes two cheap meals, a modest dinner and a coffee on a budget, a cheap lunch, a restaurant dinner, coffee and a drink mid-range and restaurant meals, coffees and drinks in comfort. Transport is a daily public transport allowance, plus taxis in the higher tiers. Sights is an average daily allowance for entry tickets and activities. Everything is per day of the trip; a 3-night trip counts 3 days.

Not included: flights, travel insurance, city tax (usually a few euros per person per night, paid at the hotel), shopping and nightlife.

Estimates from average local prices and live hotel rates; exchange rates as of 2026-10-23. Your trip can cost more or less.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hakone, Japan

How much does a 3-night trip to Hakone, Japan cost for 2 people?
About €1,800 (¥316,000) for a mid-range trip (hotel, food, local transport and sights), from €280 (¥49,000) on a tight budget to €2,520 (¥443,000) in comfort. Flights are not included.
How much money do I need per day in Hakone, Japan?
Plan on €46 (¥8,160) per person per day travelling cheaply, €300 (¥52,700) mid-range and €420 (¥73,900) for a comfortable trip, accommodation included.
Is Hakone, Japan expensive?
A restaurant meal costs about €10.70 (¥1,883.05), a coffee €2.67 (¥470.76) and a hotel room around €460 (¥81,100) per night. That puts Hakone, Japan among the pricier destinations.
How much is a hotel in Hakone, Japan?
Expect about €43 (¥7,530) per night for a budget room, €460 (¥81,100) for a mid-range hotel and €585 (¥103,000) for a 4-5 star hotel near the centre.